186852
West Kelowna  

Boil water notice lifted for West Kelowna Estates after water main break, but repairs continue

Lengthy water main repairs

Nearly a week after it was first issued, a boil water notice has ended for the West Kelowna Estates System.

It was issued on Jan. 5, 2022, following a water main break in the Scott Crescent area.

In a news release, the City of West Kelowna says the notice is being lifted after consultation with Interior Health, after consecutive days of mandatory testing confirming the water is now safe to drink.

Crews continue to work in the area to repair and reinforce other infrastructure affected by the water main break. The repairs are expected to continue for several weeks, depending on the weather and other conditions.

The city also says, because there are no further Water Quality Advisories or Boil Water in effect, the touch-free, container-filling side of the Bulk Water Station on Asquith Road will be closed for the season.

For the latest on water notices and advisories or to receive alerts about the Rose Valley Water Treatment Plant, you can sign up at westkelownacity.ca/subscribe.



More West Kelowna News

181124