182157
180297
West Kelowna  

Precautionary boil water advisory issued for Shannon Lake and West Kelowna Business Park after water main break

Boil water notice issued

UPDATE 9:45 p.m.

The City of West Kelowna now says the Boil Water Notice applies to the Shannon Lake neighbourhood and a portion of the West Kelowna Business Park, south of Bartley Road and west of Highway 97.


ORIGINAL 8 p.m.

A water main break has prompted the City of West Kelowna, in consultation with Interior Health, to issue a Boil Water Notice for the Shannon Lake neighbourhood and the West Kelowna Business park within the Lakeview-Rose Valley Water Service Area.

Crews are on site working to repair the water main break in the vicinity of Golf Course Drive.

Under the precautionary Boil Water Notice, affected residents should find another source of water for drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, food prep, ice making and the preparation of baby formula, or use tap water that has been brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more.

There is a bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads from the Powers Creek Water Filtration Plant. Customers can use it for free during the Boil Water Notice.

In keeping with COVID-19 guidelines, the tap is touch-free and users should sanitize their hands before and after using the facility and maintain a safe distance of two metres from others. The tap is located on the Asquith Road side of the filling station.



More West Kelowna News

181656