194420
194143
Vernon  

Road dust prompts another air quality advisory for Vernon

Air quality advisory issued

Another air quality advisory has been issued for Vernon.

The Ministry of Environment and Interior Health issued the road dust advisory Thursday due to high concentrations of coarse particulate matter that are expected to persist until there is precipitation or dust suppression.

There have been multiple advisories this spring as traffic kicks up winter traction material on streets and highways.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Air quality meteorologist Graham Veale reports levels of PM 10 particulate matter in Vernon as of 9 a.m. were 57 micrograms per cubic metre. The provincial air quality objective is 50 μg/m3 or less, averaged over 24 hours.

This morning's reading in Kelowna was 27.1 μg/m3.

PM10, airborne solid or liquid droplets with diameters between 2.5 and 10 micrometers, can easily penetrate indoors because of their small size.

Residents are advised to keep windows and doors closed, and reduce strenuous exercise.

 



More Vernon News