Vernon  

Air quality advisory over

UPDATE: Tuesday 10:37 a.m.

The air quality advisory for Vernon has ended.

"Changing weather conditions have contributed to improving air quality, and this is expected to continue over the next few days," stated the MoE.

"The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, in collaboration with the Interior Health Authority, has ended the Dust Advisory issued on March 5 for Vernon due to high concentrations of coarse particulates.


ORIGINAL: Monday

Due to high levels of 'dust' in the air, an air quality advisory has been issued for Vernon. 

The advisory will stick around until there is a change in the current weather conditions.

The poor air quality, or dust in the air, is particularly hazardous to those with chronic underlying medical, the elderly, infants and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. 

Tips to reduce your personal health risk

  • Avoid roads with heavy vehicle traffic.
  • Continue to control medical conditions such as asthma, chronic respiratory disease and heart failure. If symptoms continue to be bothersome, seek medical attention.
  • Maintaining good overall health is a good way to reduce health risks resulting from short-term exposure to air pollution.

Additional tips for persons with chronic underlying medical conditions

  • Stay indoors, keep windows and doors closed and reduce indoor sources of pollution such as smoking, vacuuming and use of wood stoves.
  • Run an air cleaner. Some room air cleaners - such as HEPA filters - can help reduce indoor particulate levels, provided they are the right size for your home and filters are changed regularly.
  • Take shelter in air-conditioned buildings that have large indoor volumes and limited entry of outdoor air.


More Vernon News

59986
Recent Trending


49792


59483


Send us your News Tips!


132329
Okanagan Oldies

Vernon SPCA Featured Pet

Cooper
Cooper Vernon SPCA >


57200




Castanet Proud Member of RTNDA Canada
59466
132350