230382
Kelowna  

Southern Interior MLAs named to B.C. Liberal critic roles

Local MLAs in critic roles

With new B.C. Premier David Eby shuffling his cabinet and creating several new ministries, B.C. Liberal leader Kevin Falcon has named his shadow cabinet in response, a group that includes all seven Thompson-Okanagan MLAs.

Peter Milobar (Kamloops-North Okanagan) was named the Liberal’s finance critic, with his Kamloops colleague, Todd Stone (Kamloops-South Thompson) named his party’s House leader and critic for Jobs, Economic Development and Innovation.

The three Central Okanagan Liberal MLAs were also handed critic portfolios in the shadow cabinet, with Renee Merrifield (Kelowna-Mission) named Environment and Climate Change critic, as well as critic for Gender Equity and Inclusion. Ben Stewart (Kelowna West) is his party’s Tourism and Trade critic and Norm Letnick (Kelowna-Lake Country) is the Children Family Development Critic.

Penticton MLA Dan Ashton is the Liberal Municipal Affairs critic, while Greg Kyle (Shuswap) is the Labour and Skills Training critic.

“While the NDP may have anointed a new premier and grown the size of cabinet, British Columbians still haven’t seen things improve after continued NDP inaction on the important issues facing people in every corner of our province,” said Falcon announcing his shadow cabinet.

“Our BC Liberal caucus remains committed to holding them to account for that lack of action in areas like healthcare, affordability, and public safety, all while continuing to push government for bold responses to the various crises we must collectively tackle.”

The rest of the Liberal show cabinet includes:

  • Bruce Banman – Shadow Minister for Emergency Management, Climate Readiness & Citizen Services
  • Mike Bernier – Shadow Minister for Forests
  • Shirley Bond – Shadow Minister for Health, Seniors Services & Long-Term Care
  • Doug Clovechok – Shadow Minister for Columbia Basin Initiatives and caucus whip
  • Dan Davies – Shadow Minister for Social Development & Poverty Reduction
  • Mike De Jong – Shadow Minister for Attorney General
  • Lorne Doerkson – Shadow Minister for Water, Land & Resource Stewardship & Rural Development and deputy caucus whip
  • Trevor Halford – Shadow Minister for Transportation & Infrastructure, ICBC & Affordability
  • Karin Kirkpatrick – Shadow Minister for Housing & Childcare
  • Michael Lee – Shadow Minister for Indigenous Relations & Reconciliation
  • Mike Morris – Shadow Minister for Public Safety & Solicitor General
  • Coralee Oakes – Shadow Minister for Advanced Education and caucus chair
  • Ian Paton – Shadow Minister for Agriculture & Food
  • Ellis Ross – Shadow Minister for Energy & LNG
  • Tom Shypitka – Shadow Minister for Mines & Low Carbon Innovation
  • Elenore Sturko – Shadow Minister for Mental Health, Addiction, Recovery & Education
  • Jordan Sturdy – Shadow Minister for BC Ferries, Fisheries & Aquaculture
  • Teresa Wat – Shadow Minister for Multiculturalism, Anti-Racism Initiatives, Arts & Culture
  • Jackie Tegart was named assistant deputy Speaker.


More Kelowna News