Saturday, October 25th8.6°C
23711
23589

Tall man overshadows Oscar


'Lincoln' leads the Oscar nominations after being named in 12 categories.

Emma Stone and Seth MacFarlane unveiled the shortlist for this year's Academy Awards earlier today (10.01.13) and the Steven Spielberg-directed biopic - which stars Daniel Day-Lewis as pioneering US President Abraham Lincoln - leads the way, followed closely by 'Life of Pi', which is up for 11 honours.

Both movies are up for the prestigious Best Picture Oscar, but will face competition from 'Amour', 'Argo', 'Beasts of the Southern Wild', 'Django Unchained', 'Les Miserables', 'Silver Livings Playbook' and 'Zero Dark Thirty' to take home the statuette.

'Lincoln' stars Daniel, Sally Field and Tommy Lee Jones are all up for awards, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Best Supporting Actor respectively, while Spielberg is in the running for Best Director.

Also up for Best Actor are 'Silver Linings Playbook' star Bradley Cooper, Hugh Jackman for his role in 'Les Miserables', Joaquin Phoenix for 'The Master and 'Flight' actor Denzel Washington.

The Best Actress nominees are Jessica Chastain for 'Zero Dark Thirty', 'Silver Linings Playbook' star Jennifer Lawrence, 'Amour' actress Emmanuelle Riva, Quvenzhane Wallis from 'Beasts of the Southern Wild' and 'The Impossible' actress Naomi Watts.

As well as Spielberg, 'Life of Pi's Ang Lee, 'Silver Linings Playbook' filmmaker David O. Russell , Michael Haneke, who made 'Amour', and 'Beasts of the Southern Wild' helmer Benh Zeitlin are up for Best Director.

Despite being hotly tipped, James Bond film 'Skyfall' was not nominated in any major category, but is up for five awards, including Best Original Song for Adele's 'Skyfall'.

The Oscars will be hosted by Seth MacFarlane and take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on February 24.



Academy Awards 2013 selected list of nominees:


Performance by an actor in a leading role:

Bradley Cooper in 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Daniel Day-Lewis in 'Lincoln'
Hugh Jackman in 'Les Miserables'
Joaquin Phoenix in 'The Master'
Denzel Washington in 'Flight'


Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Alan Arkin in 'Argo'
Robert De Niro in 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Philip Seymour Hoffman in 'The Master'
Tommy Lee Jones in 'Lincoln'
Christoph Waltz in 'Django Unchained'


Performance by an actress in a leading role:

Jessica Chastain in 'Zero Dark Thirty'
Jennifer Lawrence in 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Emmanuelle Riva in 'Amour'
Quvenzhane Wallis in 'Beasts of the Southern Wild'
Naomi Watts in 'The Impossible'


Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Amy Adams in 'The Master'
Sally Field in 'Lincoln'
Anne Hathaway in 'Les Miserables'
Helen Hunt in 'The Sessions'
Jacki Weaver in 'Silver Linings Playbook'


Best animated feature film of the year:

'Brave' Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
'Frankenweenie' Tim Burton
'ParaNorman' Sam Fell and Chris Butler
'The Pirates! Band of Misfits' Peter Lord
'Wreck-It Ralph' Rich Moore


Achievement in cinematography:

'Anna Karenina' Seamus McGarvey
'Django Unchained' Robert Richardson
'Life of Pi' Claudio Miranda
'Lincoln' Janusz Kaminski
'Skyfall' Roger Deakins


Achievement in directing:

'Amour' Michael Haneke
'Beasts of the Southern Wild' Benh Zeitlin
'Life of Pi' Ang Lee
'Lincoln' Steven Spielberg
'Silver Linings Playbook' David O. Russell


Best documentary feature:

'5 Broken Cameras'
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

'The Gatekeepers'
Nominees to be determined

'How to Survive a Plague'
Nominees to be determined

'The Invisible War'
Nominees to be determined

'Searching for Sugar Man'
Nominees to be determined


Best documentary short subject:

'Inocente'
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

'Kings Point'
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

'Mondays at Racine'
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

'Open Heart'
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

'Redemption'
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill


Achievement in film editing:

'Argo' William Goldenberg
'Life of Pi' Tim Squyres
'Lincoln' Michael Kahn
'Silver Linings Playbook' Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
'Zero Dark Thirty' Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg


Best foreign language film of the year:

'Amour' Austria
'Kon-Tiki' Norway
'No' Chile
'A Royal Affair' Denmark
'War Witch' Canada


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:

'Hitchcock'
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

'The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey'
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

'Les Miserables'
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

'Anna Karenina' Dario Marianelli
'Argo' Alexandre Desplat
'Life of Pi' Mychael Danna
'Lincoln' John Williams
'Skyfall' Thomas Newman


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):

'Before My Time' from 'Chasing Ice'
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

'Everybody Needs A Best Friend' from 'Ted'
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

'Pi's Lullaby' from 'Life of Pi'
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

'Skyfall' from 'Skyfall'
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

'Suddenly' from 'Les Miserables'
Music by Claude-Michel Schanberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil


Best motion picture of the year:

'Amour' Nominees to be determined
'Argo' Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
'Beasts of the Southern Wild' Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
'Django Unchained' Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
'Les Miserables' Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
'Life of Pi' Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
'Lincoln' Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
'Silver Linings Playbook' Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
'Zero Dark Thirty' Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers


Best animated short film:

'Adam and Dog' Minkyu Lee
'Fresh Guacamole' PES
'Head over Heels' Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
'Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare'' David Silverman
'Paperman' John Kahrs


Best live action short film:

'Asad' Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
'Buzkashi Boys' Sam French and Ariel Nasr
'Curfew' Shawn Christensen
'Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)' Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
'Henry' Yan England


Adapted screenplay:

'Argo' Screenplay by Chris Terrio
'Beasts of the Southern Wild' Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
'Life of Pi' Screenplay by David Magee
'Lincoln' Screenplay by Tony Kushner
'Silver Linings Playbook' Screenplay by David O. Russell
 

Original screenplay:

'Amour' Written by Michael Haneke
'Django Unchained' Written by Quentin Tarantino
'Flight' Written by John Gatins
'Moonrise Kingdom' Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
'Zero Dark Thirty' Written by Mark Boal

 



Read more Entertainment News

22625


Recent Trending

















Member of BC Press Council


23691