• Kelowna's Homepage
  • Vernon's Homepage

Central Okanagan  

E. coli levels close beach

The swimming advisory at Reiswig Regional Park and Beasley Park is still in effect, five days after the beaches were closed.

According to the District of Lake Country swimming at those beaches is not recommended until further notice.

The District notes that the science of water quality is complicated, but it is always good to remember that lake water is not pristine and beach water quality can fluctuate due to a number of factors.

According to Interior Health’s Jennifer Jacobsen, if a single test comes back with a result over safe levels that waterway is given extra attention, supplement tests are done and closures, if needed, are discussed with local government and imposed.

That is exactly what has happened in Lake Country, where results found E.coli levels higher than the safe levels at Reiswig Regional Park and nearby Beasley Park.

For more information on water tests, the numbers and water quality check out Castanet's exclusive story on water quality throughout the Okanagan.




Comments on this story are pre-moderated and approval times may vary. Before they appear, comments are reviewed by moderators to ensure they meet our submission guidelines. Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments are open and welcome for three days after the story is published. We reserve the right to close comments before then. Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of Castanet, but only of the comment writer.

More Central Okanagan articles