Friday, December 19th2.4°C
24563
23715

Toronto stock market lower amid strong bank earnings, geopolitical worries

TORONTO - The Toronto stock market closed lower Thursday amid rising tensions between Russia and Ukraine and in the face of Canadian bank earnings that beat expectations.

The S&P/TSX composite index lost 44.48 points to 15,558.17.

CIBC (TSX:CM) posted a quarterly net income of $921 million or $2.26 per share, compared with $878 million, or $2.13 per share, in the same quarter last year. Adjusted earnings were $2.23 a share, two cents ahead of estimates. However, there was some disappointment with results from its domestic retail business and its shares fell $2.28 to $103.23.

TD Bank (TSX:TD) says its third-quarter net profit was $2.1 billion, or $1.11 per share, compared with $1.52 billion, or 79 cents per share, in the same quarter last year. Adjusted net income was $2.16 billion, or $1.15 per share, beating estimates of $1.09. Total revenue was $7.5 billion compared with $7.1 billion year over year. TD shares dipped 44 cents to $57.38.

Both banks had been very close to 52-week highs before the results came out and the financials sector is still up 11 per cent year to date.

"What we’ve grown to recognize with the Canadian banks is that they are excellent operators of their model," said Brian Belski, chief investment strategist, BMO Capital Markets.

"We can nitpick on a cent here or there, I just don’t think that’s the right way to be thinking about this. You have a company that is generating cash and continuing on with their dividends, being prudent in terms of their operations — that’s a company I want to own in my portfolio."

The Canadian dollar was up 0.07 of a cent to 92.19 cents US.

U.S. indexes were also lower, despite data showing the American economy turned in a better than expected performance in the second quarter.

The latest revision shows gross domestic product grew by 4.2 per cent, versus the original reading of four per cent. Economists had generally expected a dip to 3.8 per cent.

The showing was a huge improvement from the first quarter, when GDP contracted 2.1 per cent, largely because of severe winter weather. But it also raised another round of speculation that such strong data could force the Federal Reserve to move up its timetable on raising interest rates.

The Dow Jones industrials fell 42.44 points to 17,079.57, the Nasdaq lost 11.92 points to 4,557.7 and the S&P 500 index was down 3.38 points to 1,996.74.

Caution was the watchword on markets after a top Ukrainian official said that two columns of tanks and military vehicles rolled into southeastern Ukraine from Russia on Thursday after Grad missiles were fired at a border post and Ukraine’s overmatched border guards fled. And a senior NATO official said at least 1,000 Russian troops have poured into the country with sophisticated equipment, leaving no doubt that the Russian military had invaded southeastern Ukraine.

Investors looking for safe havens sent gold prices higher with the December contract up $7 to US$1,290.40 an ounce, pushing the gold sector up about 0.8 per cent.

Financials led decliners, down 0.8 per cent.

There was also weakness in the other resource sectors as the base metals group declined 2.2 per cent, while December copper was five cents lower at US$3.15 a pound.

The energy sector gave back 0.11 per cent with October crude 65 cents higher at US$94.53 a barrel.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24380


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14346.75+133.36
S&P CDNX665.50+6.47
DJIA17778.15421.28
Nasdaq4748.396+104.085
S&P 5002061.23+48.34
CDN Dollar0.8638+0.0005
Gold1200.80+6.1001
Oil54.70+0.59
Lumber336.00-0.90
Natural Gas3.669+0.027

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13+0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.28+0.01
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.17+0.0041
Metalex Ventures0.055+0.005
Russel Metals26.00-1.18
Copper Mountain Mining1.57+0.03
Colorado Resources0.12+0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.055+0.005
Mission Ready Services0.225+0.005

 
24130


23615

FEATURED Property
21330715958 Snow Pines Crescent
5 bedrooms 4 baths
$965,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...


Managing your sales team

Managing a sales team can be quite a challenge. Harnessing individual personality preferences and getting everyone focused on the same goals, moving at the same pace, and working in collaboration to d...


Working under the table

They say there are only two things that are certain in life: death and taxes. Not exactly an uplifting thought, but true nonetheless. Some people try to avoid paying tax by “working under the ta...

_



24437

24386


Member of BC Press Council


23860