Saturday, October 25th5.8°C
23888
23004

Power financial group's second-quarter profit rises

WINNIPEG - Power Corporation of Canada (TSX:POW) reports it had $314 million of net income attributable to its participating shareholders in the second quarter.

The Montreal-based financial group's main subsidiary, Power Financial Corp. (TSX:PWT), had $568 million of net income attributable to its common shareholders.

The parent company has a 65.8 per cent economic interest in Power Financial which, in turn, is the parent of Winnipeg-based Great-West Lifeco (TSX:GWO) and IGM Financial (TSX:IGM).

Together, the companies are involved in life insurance, wealth management and investments.

Power Corporation's second-quarter net profit amounted to 68 cents per share, up from $246 million or 53 cents per share a year earlier.

Power Financial's second-quarter net profit amounted to 80 cents per share, up from $475 million or 67 cents per share a year earlier.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

23433


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14543.82+56.99
S&P CDNX805.45-3.15
DJIA16805.41127.51
Nasdaq4483.715+30.923
S&P 5001964.58+13.76
CDN Dollar0.8901-0.0003
Gold1231.20+2.10
Oil81.02-0.73
Lumber336.40+6.80
Natural Gas3.631+0.009

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.105-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.15-0.02
Cantex0.07+0.015
Anavex Life Sciences0.194-0.004
Metalex Ventures0.045+0.005
Russel Metals33.39+0.23
Copper Mountain Mining2.03-0.05
Colorado Resources0.145+0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.012-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.01
Mission Ready Services0.445+0.035

 





FEATURED Property
2104486407 - 2388 Baron Road
1 bedrooms 1 baths
$172,500
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What I learned in China

Photo: ContributedI will never be an expert on China. It is just too big, too complex and too old with layers of history and meaning that would take several lifetimes to unravel. As I said to my hosts...


We can get on together

I was in LA this week. I witnessed such crazy and unusual circumstances as I strolled along Hollywood Blvd and Sunset Blvd. A far cry from sleepy Peachland in the Okanagan! The strange thing was, I f...


Weakening global growth worries

The Big Picture Growth worries persist Worries about weakening global growth and its potential impact on the US economic recovery roiled markets around the globe this week. Europe continues to be the ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22707