Sunday, November 23rd2.2°C
22246
24056

Power financial group's second-quarter profit rises

WINNIPEG - Power Corporation of Canada (TSX:POW) reports it had $314 million of net income attributable to its participating shareholders in the second quarter.

The Montreal-based financial group's main subsidiary, Power Financial Corp. (TSX:PWT), had $568 million of net income attributable to its common shareholders.

The parent company has a 65.8 per cent economic interest in Power Financial which, in turn, is the parent of Winnipeg-based Great-West Lifeco (TSX:GWO) and IGM Financial (TSX:IGM).

Together, the companies are involved in life insurance, wealth management and investments.

Power Corporation's second-quarter net profit amounted to 68 cents per share, up from $246 million or 53 cents per share a year earlier.

Power Financial's second-quarter net profit amounted to 80 cents per share, up from $475 million or 67 cents per share a year earlier.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15111.13+35.95
S&P CDNX789.135.56
DJIA17810.0691.06
Nasdaq4712.97+11.102
S&P 5002063.50+10.75
CDN Dollar0.8906+0.001
Gold1197.70+10.60
Oil76.51+0.87
Lumber331.00+4.50
Natural Gas4.266-0.253

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.155-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.30+0.03
Cantex0.04+0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.178+0.008
Metalex Ventures0.03+0.005
Russel Metals31.62+0.82
Copper Mountain Mining2.24+0.06
Colorado Resources0.125-0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.013-0.002
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.050.00
Mission Ready Services0.35+0.015

 
23744


23630

FEATURED Property
1791323466 Trumpeter Road, Kelowna, bC
4 bedrooms 4 baths
$1,499,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What I learned in China: Part 2

As per my previous article on my visit to China, we have much to learn about and from their people. It is potentially the largest market on earth with 1.3 billion people in one country but much will d...


Retirement: Health Issues

Our health is really our greatest asset and maintaining our health is of tremendous importance. You want to do what you can to ensure that health issues will not jeopardize the enjoyment of your retir...


Be quiet already!

No, you’re not crazy. There really are voices in your head. Voices that keep you from doing what you need to do during your customer care calls. It can be the voice of your teachers, your parent...

_



24119

24156


Member of BC Press Council


22842