Sunday, December 21st2.6°C
24563
23875

Power financial group's second-quarter profit rises

WINNIPEG - Power Corporation of Canada (TSX:POW) reports it had $314 million of net income attributable to its participating shareholders in the second quarter.

The Montreal-based financial group's main subsidiary, Power Financial Corp. (TSX:PWT), had $568 million of net income attributable to its common shareholders.

The parent company has a 65.8 per cent economic interest in Power Financial which, in turn, is the parent of Winnipeg-based Great-West Lifeco (TSX:GWO) and IGM Financial (TSX:IGM).

Together, the companies are involved in life insurance, wealth management and investments.

Power Corporation's second-quarter net profit amounted to 68 cents per share, up from $246 million or 53 cents per share a year earlier.

Power Financial's second-quarter net profit amounted to 80 cents per share, up from $475 million or 67 cents per share a year earlier.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24376


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14468.26+121.51
S&P CDNX676.54+11.04
DJIA17804.8026.65
Nasdaq4765.38+16.983
S&P 5002070.65+9.42
CDN Dollar0.8618+0.0001
Gold1197.20+2.50
Oil56.50+2.39
Lumber336.20-0.70
Natural Gas3.446-0.196

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.12-0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.25-0.03
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1726+0.0026
Metalex Ventures0.05-0.005
Russel Metals25.58-0.42
Copper Mountain Mining1.55-0.02
Colorado Resources0.120.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.215-0.01

 
23744


23954

FEATURED Property
2146808240 Rutland Road S
4 bedrooms 2 baths
$300,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


My final thoughts on real estate

This will be the last column I write on real estate. Largely because at the end of the year I will be handing in my license. After 20+ years of working in land development, resort development and rea...


Reflecting on the end of the year

The importance of the end of the year and the Christmas holidays is profound. It is a time to reconnect with family and traditions that have made us who we are. But the year-end has always been a time...


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...

_








Member of BC Press Council


24433