Wednesday, October 22nd9.2°C
23711
22501

Power financial group's second-quarter profit rises

WINNIPEG - Power Corporation of Canada (TSX:POW) reports it had $314 million of net income attributable to its participating shareholders in the second quarter.

The Montreal-based financial group's main subsidiary, Power Financial Corp. (TSX:PWT), had $568 million of net income attributable to its common shareholders.

The parent company has a 65.8 per cent economic interest in Power Financial which, in turn, is the parent of Winnipeg-based Great-West Lifeco (TSX:GWO) and IGM Financial (TSX:IGM).

Together, the companies are involved in life insurance, wealth management and investments.

Power Corporation's second-quarter net profit amounted to 68 cents per share, up from $246 million or 53 cents per share a year earlier.

Power Financial's second-quarter net profit amounted to 80 cents per share, up from $475 million or 67 cents per share a year earlier.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

22970


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14312.07-235.64
S&P CDNX808.00-14.28
DJIA16461.32-153.49
Nasdaq4382.847-36.632
S&P 5001927.11-14.17
CDN Dollar0.8886-0.0009
Gold1243.30-2.20
Oil80.06-0.07
Lumber330.40+1.70
Natural Gas3.657-0.002

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.12+0.02
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.15-0.02
Cantex0.055-0.025
Anavex Life Sciences0.198+0.006
Metalex Ventures0.05+0.005
Russel Metals32.53-0.56
Copper Mountain Mining2.10-0.07
Colorado Resources0.145-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.013+0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.01
Mission Ready Services0.405-0.055

 



23015

FEATURED Property
20124941065 Tataryn Road
2 bedrooms 1 baths
$249,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Keep it rubber side down

This time of year, I always worry about which friends of mine will get caught going off the road in adverse weather conditions. With a little preparation most accidents can be avoided. Having won the...


Big bank predicts rate hike

Photo: Thinkstock.comThe end of record-low rates is nigh, according to one major bank, which has taken a stance and predicted when the Bank of Canada will raise its long-standing overnight rate. &ldq...


Experts share strategies in Kelowna

The third week in October is “Small Business Week”, a week dedicated to supporting local, small businesses. The week was designed to bring awareness to Canadians about the role small busin...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22771