Wednesday, March 4th-8.8°C
25405
25263

Putin orders limits on agricultural imports from countries imposing sanctions on Russia

MOSCOW - President Vladimir Putin has ordered government agencies to restrict imports of food and agricultural products from the countries that have imposed sanctions against Russia.

The text of Putin's decree released by the Kremlin on Wednesday says that such imports will be "banned or limited" for one year. The decree doesn't name any specific countries or products, but contains an order to government agencies to spell them out.

The move follows the latest round of sanctions against Russia imposed by the European Union last week, which for the first time targeted entire sectors of Russian economy.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

25194


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15133.85-130.20
S&P CDNX702.30-2.05
DJIA18203.37-85.26
Nasdaq4979.901-28.195
S&P 5002107.78-9.61
CDN Dollar0.7995-0.0011
Gold1206.90+2.90
Oil51.59-0.55
Lumber294.00-0.40
Natural Gas2.699-0.035

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13-0.005
Knighthawk0.010.00
QHR Technologies Inc1.600.00
Cantex0.035-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.175-0.005
Metalex Ventures0.0450.00
Russel Metals25.21-0.33
Copper Mountain Mining1.25-0.04
Colorado Resources0.1350.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.0065-0.0015
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.045-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.215-0.01

 



24353

FEATURED Property
22163923320 Centennial Dr
1 bedrooms 1 baths
$127,500
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Refinance your mortgage?

Canadian Mortgage rates are low and could be dropping down in time for the spring market following a drop in the Bank of Canada Rate on January 21 by 1/4% which will save new buyers and those with mo...


Creating your retirement vision

A vision means different things to different people. To the head of a large corporation, it’s the ability to chart a course that will deliver success (think Steve Jobs and Apple), to a shaman, i...


Are you asking the right questions?

Have you ever had this happen to you? You are in the middle of your second or third good discussion with a prospect and everything seems to be going great. The prospect seems engaged and happy to work...

_








Member of BC Press Council


25107