Thursday, October 2nd13.1°C
22738

Putin orders limits on agricultural imports from countries imposing sanctions on Russia

MOSCOW - President Vladimir Putin has ordered government agencies to restrict imports of food and agricultural products from the countries that have imposed sanctions against Russia.

The text of Putin's decree released by the Kremlin on Wednesday says that such imports will be "banned or limited" for one year. The decree doesn't name any specific countries or products, but contains an order to government agencies to spell them out.

The move follows the latest round of sanctions against Russia imposed by the European Union last week, which for the first time targeted entire sectors of Russian economy.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14805.44-155.069
S&P CDNX896.35-12.94
DJIA16804.71-238.19
Nasdaq4422.085-71.305
S&P 5001946.16-26.13
CDN Dollar0.9005+0.0049
Gold1215.10-0.40
Oil88.03-1.08
Lumber344.10+6.30
Natural Gas4.046+0.023

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.135+0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.22-0.04
Cantex0.075+0.01
Anavex Life Sciences0.1804-0.0036
Metalex Ventures0.0550.00
Russel Metals34.68+0.11
Copper Mountain Mining2.29-0.13
Colorado Resources0.16-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.019-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.065+0.045
Mission Ready Services0.31-0.01

 





FEATURED Property
2048370103 3535 Casorso Road
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$109,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Power-save your way to a down payment

Part 2 of 2 to read Part 1, click here. 5. Dial down your vacations. New York is out. Maybe Buffalo. For West coast, maybe Seattle instead of Hawaii. Use sites like Airbnb (aribnb.ca) to find ch...


A wildly successful manufacturer

Niche food producer “Sweets from the Earth” thrives using innovation, uniqueness and an unwavering focus on quality. A neighbour’s stew turned Ilana Kadonoff off meat at the age of s...


Finding the smart money

Recently I had the privilege of working alongside André Voskuil, a local guru in the world of Alternative Financing. André has quite the reputation in the world of direct investments as ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22771