Wednesday, October 1st17.2°C
22738
23038

Oil rises above US$104 a barrel for 1st time since July 3; natural gas falls

The price of oil rose more than a $1 for the third time in the last four trading days, closing above $104 on Monday for the first time since July 3.

Benchmark West Texas Intermediate crude for August delivery rose $1.46 to US$104.59 a barrel on the New York Mercantile Exchange. On Friday, the Nymex contract fell six cents to $103.13. Oil has gained 4.6 per cent over the past four trading sessions.

Brent crude for September delivery, a benchmark for international oils, gained 44 cents to US$107.68 on the ICE exchange in London.

Meanwhile, natural gas prices sank further below $4 on forecasts for cooler temperatures in parts of the United States.

Natural gas supplies haven't been dropping as quickly as usual this summer as milder temperatures compared with last year reduce the need for homeowners to run the air conditioning full tilt.

Natural gas fell 10 cents to US$3.85 per 1,000 cubic feet on the Nymex.

In other Nymex trading, wholesale gasoline rose three cents to US$2.89 a U.S. gallon (3.79 litres) and heating oil gained one cent to US$2.86 a gallon.

(TSX:ECA), (TSX:IMO), (TSX:SU), (TSX:HSE), (NYSE:BP), (NYSE:COP), (NYSE:XOM), (NYSE:CVX), (TSX:CNQ), (TSX:TLM), (TSX:COS), (TSX:CVE)

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

23479


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14805.44-155.069
S&P CDNX896.35-12.94
DJIA16804.71-238.19
Nasdaq4422.085-71.305
S&P 5001946.16-26.13
CDN Dollar0.8957+0.0002
Gold1213.60-1.90
Oil89.18-0.58
Lumber343.50+5.70
Natural Gas4.02-0.101

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.135+0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.22-0.04
Cantex0.075+0.01
Anavex Life Sciences0.1804-0.0036
Metalex Ventures0.0550.00
Russel Metals34.68+0.11
Copper Mountain Mining2.29-0.13
Colorado Resources0.16-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.019-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.065+0.045
Mission Ready Services0.31-0.01

 





FEATURED Property
17619602073 Sunview Dr
6 bedrooms 4 baths
$549,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Power-save your way to a down payment

Part 2 of 2 to read Part 1, click here. 5. Dial down your vacations. New York is out. Maybe Buffalo. For West coast, maybe Seattle instead of Hawaii. Use sites like Airbnb (aribnb.ca) to find ch...


A wildly successful manufacturer

Niche food producer “Sweets from the Earth” thrives using innovation, uniqueness and an unwavering focus on quality. A neighbour’s stew turned Ilana Kadonoff off meat at the age of s...


Finding the smart money

Recently I had the privilege of working alongside André Voskuil, a local guru in the world of Alternative Financing. André has quite the reputation in the world of direct investments as ...

_



23545




Member of BC Press Council


23266