Thursday, November 27th1.3°C
24124
23372

Oil rises above US$104 a barrel for 1st time since July 3; natural gas falls

The price of oil rose more than a $1 for the third time in the last four trading days, closing above $104 on Monday for the first time since July 3.

Benchmark West Texas Intermediate crude for August delivery rose $1.46 to US$104.59 a barrel on the New York Mercantile Exchange. On Friday, the Nymex contract fell six cents to $103.13. Oil has gained 4.6 per cent over the past four trading sessions.

Brent crude for September delivery, a benchmark for international oils, gained 44 cents to US$107.68 on the ICE exchange in London.

Meanwhile, natural gas prices sank further below $4 on forecasts for cooler temperatures in parts of the United States.

Natural gas supplies haven't been dropping as quickly as usual this summer as milder temperatures compared with last year reduce the need for homeowners to run the air conditioning full tilt.

Natural gas fell 10 cents to US$3.85 per 1,000 cubic feet on the Nymex.

In other Nymex trading, wholesale gasoline rose three cents to US$2.89 a U.S. gallon (3.79 litres) and heating oil gained one cent to US$2.86 a gallon.

(TSX:ECA), (TSX:IMO), (TSX:SU), (TSX:HSE), (NYSE:BP), (NYSE:COP), (NYSE:XOM), (NYSE:CVX), (TSX:CNQ), (TSX:TLM), (TSX:COS), (TSX:CVE)

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

22899


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15038.41-35.24
S&P CDNX771.06-9.58
DJIA17827.7512.81
Nasdaq4787.317+29.065
S&P 5002072.83+5.80
CDN Dollar0.8870-0.0018
Gold1193.60-3.00
Oil72.11-1.58
Lumber327.90-1.60
Natural Gas4.295+0.144

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.160.00
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.34+0.02
Cantex0.045+0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.171-0.004
Metalex Ventures0.035+0.005
Russel Metals31.50-0.64
Copper Mountain Mining2.16+0.01
Colorado Resources0.12-0.01
ReliaBrand Inc0.0134-0.0001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.045-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.34+0.015

 
24130


24103

FEATURED Property
20256123360 Turnbull Road
10085698 bedrooms
$599,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


The last great Canadian tax shelter

A guide to how flow-through fund limited partnerships can mightily aid your tax planning!The end of the year will raise concerns among many professionals, self-employed persons, business owners and ev...


What I learned in China: Part 2

As per my previous article on my visit to China, we have much to learn about and from their people. It is potentially the largest market on earth with 1.3 billion people in one country but much will d...


Retirement: Health Issues

Our health is really our greatest asset and maintaining our health is of tremendous importance. You want to do what you can to ensure that health issues will not jeopardize the enjoyment of your retir...

_



24119

24185


Member of BC Press Council


22707