Thursday, February 26th4.1°C
25355
24893

Oil rises above US$104 a barrel for 1st time since July 3; natural gas falls

The price of oil rose more than a $1 for the third time in the last four trading days, closing above $104 on Monday for the first time since July 3.

Benchmark West Texas Intermediate crude for August delivery rose $1.46 to US$104.59 a barrel on the New York Mercantile Exchange. On Friday, the Nymex contract fell six cents to $103.13. Oil has gained 4.6 per cent over the past four trading sessions.

Brent crude for September delivery, a benchmark for international oils, gained 44 cents to US$107.68 on the ICE exchange in London.

Meanwhile, natural gas prices sank further below $4 on forecasts for cooler temperatures in parts of the United States.

Natural gas supplies haven't been dropping as quickly as usual this summer as milder temperatures compared with last year reduce the need for homeowners to run the air conditioning full tilt.

Natural gas fell 10 cents to US$3.85 per 1,000 cubic feet on the Nymex.

In other Nymex trading, wholesale gasoline rose three cents to US$2.89 a U.S. gallon (3.79 litres) and heating oil gained one cent to US$2.86 a gallon.

(TSX:ECA), (TSX:IMO), (TSX:SU), (TSX:HSE), (NYSE:BP), (NYSE:COP), (NYSE:XOM), (NYSE:CVX), (TSX:CNQ), (TSX:TLM), (TSX:COS), (TSX:CVE)

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24909


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15241.16+12.59
S&P CDNX700.93+1.44
DJIA18214.42-10.15
Nasdaq4987.89+20.753
S&P 5002110.74-3.12
CDN Dollar0.8004+0.0013
Gold1203.00+6.10
Oil50.96+0.57
Lumber296.80+1.30
Natural Gas2.895-0.007

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.115-0.005
Knighthawk0.010.00
QHR Technologies Inc1.58+0.02
Cantex0.035-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.19+0.001
Metalex Ventures0.04+0.005
Russel Metals25.68+0.37
Copper Mountain Mining1.26+0.03
Colorado Resources0.15+0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.0087+0.0017
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05+0.015
Mission Ready Services0.21-0.015

 



24153

FEATURED Property
22093571047 Middleton Way
2 bedrooms 1 baths
$164,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Creating your retirement vision

A vision means different things to different people. To the head of a large corporation, it’s the ability to chart a course that will deliver success (think Steve Jobs and Apple), to a shaman, i...


It's OK to say 'I'm sorry'

Photo: ContributedStand-up comedians and sitcoms have been making fun of Canadians for being polite as long as I can remember. Being known for our niceness is certainly not a bad thing and I wish more...


Are you asking the right questions?

Have you ever had this happen to you? You are in the middle of your second or third good discussion with a prospect and everything seems to be going great. The prospect seems engaged and happy to work...

_








Member of BC Press Council


24843