Sunday, December 21st6.4°C
24563
23791

Oil rises above US$104 a barrel for 1st time since July 3; natural gas falls

The price of oil rose more than a $1 for the third time in the last four trading days, closing above $104 on Monday for the first time since July 3.

Benchmark West Texas Intermediate crude for August delivery rose $1.46 to US$104.59 a barrel on the New York Mercantile Exchange. On Friday, the Nymex contract fell six cents to $103.13. Oil has gained 4.6 per cent over the past four trading sessions.

Brent crude for September delivery, a benchmark for international oils, gained 44 cents to US$107.68 on the ICE exchange in London.

Meanwhile, natural gas prices sank further below $4 on forecasts for cooler temperatures in parts of the United States.

Natural gas supplies haven't been dropping as quickly as usual this summer as milder temperatures compared with last year reduce the need for homeowners to run the air conditioning full tilt.

Natural gas fell 10 cents to US$3.85 per 1,000 cubic feet on the Nymex.

In other Nymex trading, wholesale gasoline rose three cents to US$2.89 a U.S. gallon (3.79 litres) and heating oil gained one cent to US$2.86 a gallon.

(TSX:ECA), (TSX:IMO), (TSX:SU), (TSX:HSE), (NYSE:BP), (NYSE:COP), (NYSE:XOM), (NYSE:CVX), (TSX:CNQ), (TSX:TLM), (TSX:COS), (TSX:CVE)

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24588


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14468.26+121.51
S&P CDNX676.54+11.04
DJIA17804.8026.65
Nasdaq4765.38+16.983
S&P 5002070.65+9.42
CDN Dollar0.8622+0.0005
Gold1195.90+2.50
Oil56.50+2.39
Lumber338.00-0.70
Natural Gas3.464-0.196

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.12-0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.25-0.03
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1726+0.0026
Metalex Ventures0.05-0.005
Russel Metals25.58-0.42
Copper Mountain Mining1.55-0.02
Colorado Resources0.120.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.215-0.01

 
24130


23104

FEATURED Property
212412270 A Forest Lane
4 bedrooms 3 baths
$400
more details
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


My final thoughts on real estate

This will be the last column I write on real estate. Largely because at the end of the year I will be handing in my license. After 20+ years of working in land development, resort development and rea...


Reflecting on the end of the year

The importance of the end of the year and the Christmas holidays is profound. It is a time to reconnect with family and traditions that have made us who we are. But the year-end has always been a time...


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...

_



24386

24476


Member of BC Press Council


24604