Tuesday, March 3rd-7.8°C
25405
24575

FIFA TV boss hails US viewer rating for Portugal match as milestone for soccer

RIO DE JANEIRO - FIFA has hailed the TV rating in the United States for the World Cup match between the Americans and Portugal as a milestone for the sport.

The 24.7 million television viewers were "spectacular figures" for a group-stage match, FIFA's director of television Niclas Ericson said Tuesday.

ESPN got 18.2 million viewers for the 2-2 draw on Sunday, and 6.5 million more watched on Spanish-language network Univision.

Ericson said the ESPN rating beats the average for the five NBA finals games this month and the six World Series games last October.

"We see it as an important milestone in the audience history of soccer in the U.S.," the FIFA official said.

The Americans next play Germany at 1200 EDT (1500 GMT) on Thursday, needing to avoid defeat to reach the last-16 round.

Though Fox drew 19.2 million for the Boston Red Sox's Game Six clincher against the St. Louis Cardinals, the 2013 World Series averaged 15.0 million, FIFA said.

Fox has the rights to the 2018 and 2022 World Cups after agreeing a $425 million deal with FIFA in October 2011. Telemundo paid $600 million for Spanish rights in the U.S. for the two tournaments.

ESPN paid $100 million for the 2010-2014 package and Univision paid $325 million, making the U.S. the most valuable single territory in terms of TV rights for soccer's international governing body.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15264.05+29.71
S&P CDNX704.30-2.43
DJIA18288.63+155.93
Nasdaq5008.096+44.568
S&P 5002117.39+12.89
CDN Dollar0.7983+0.0008
Gold1220.40+7.80
Oil51.59-0.55
Lumber298.40-1.10
Natural Gas2.699-0.035

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.135+0.015
Knighthawk0.010.00
QHR Technologies Inc1.60+0.05
Cantex0.035-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.18-0.01
Metalex Ventures0.045+0.01
Russel Metals25.54+0.16
Copper Mountain Mining1.29-0.01
Colorado Resources0.135-0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.008-0.0007
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.045-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.225-0.01

 



24500

FEATURED Property
2161628330 Prestwick Lane
$679,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Refinance your mortgage?

Canadian Mortgage rates are low and could be dropping down in time for the spring market following a drop in the Bank of Canada Rate on January 21 by 1/4% which will save new buyers and those with mo...


Creating your retirement vision

A vision means different things to different people. To the head of a large corporation, it’s the ability to chart a course that will deliver success (think Steve Jobs and Apple), to a shaman, i...


Are you asking the right questions?

Have you ever had this happen to you? You are in the middle of your second or third good discussion with a prospect and everything seems to be going great. The prospect seems engaged and happy to work...

_








Member of BC Press Council


24681