Friday, October 31st10.5°C
23696
23004

FIFA TV boss hails US viewer rating for Portugal match as milestone for soccer

RIO DE JANEIRO - FIFA has hailed the TV rating in the United States for the World Cup match between the Americans and Portugal as a milestone for the sport.

The 24.7 million television viewers were "spectacular figures" for a group-stage match, FIFA's director of television Niclas Ericson said Tuesday.

ESPN got 18.2 million viewers for the 2-2 draw on Sunday, and 6.5 million more watched on Spanish-language network Univision.

Ericson said the ESPN rating beats the average for the five NBA finals games this month and the six World Series games last October.

"We see it as an important milestone in the audience history of soccer in the U.S.," the FIFA official said.

The Americans next play Germany at 1200 EDT (1500 GMT) on Thursday, needing to avoid defeat to reach the last-16 round.

Though Fox drew 19.2 million for the Boston Red Sox's Game Six clincher against the St. Louis Cardinals, the 2013 World Series averaged 15.0 million, FIFA said.

Fox has the rights to the 2018 and 2022 World Cups after agreeing a $425 million deal with FIFA in October 2011. Telemundo paid $600 million for Spanish rights in the U.S. for the two tournaments.

ESPN paid $100 million for the 2010-2014 package and Univision paid $325 million, making the U.S. the most valuable single territory in terms of TV rights for soccer's international governing body.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

22970


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14611.81+153.119
S&P CDNX767.31-4.34
DJIA17390.32194.90
Nasdaq4630.742+64.604
S&P 5002018.04+23.39
CDN Dollar0.8874-0.006
Gold1171.40-27.20
Oil80.50-0.40
Lumber325.70+2.10
Natural Gas3.715+0.066

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.125+0.015
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.18+0.03
Cantex0.045-0.015
Anavex Life Sciences0.185+0.0139
Metalex Ventures0.03-0.005
Russel Metals32.97+0.75
Copper Mountain Mining2.09+0.12
Colorado Resources0.125-0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.015+0.003
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05+0.025
Mission Ready Services0.3750.00

 





FEATURED Property
190419612867 East Ridge Court
10078612 bedrooms
$399,900
more details
image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Empty nesting: financial issues

Now that the children have ‘left the nest’, it is a good time to step back and take stock of your financial situation. Being on your own will probably cut household costs to some extent, b...


Keep your haunted home safe

Eerie sounds, spooky lights and Jack-o’-lanterns aglow—extra efforts at Halloween will keep visitors coming back for both tricks and treats. However, to keep the fun going, it’s imp...


What I learned in China

Photo: ContributedI will never be an expert on China. It is just too big, too complex and too old with layers of history and meaning that would take several lifetimes to unravel. As I said to my hosts...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22786