Monday, December 22nd7.7°C
24563
24587

FIFA TV boss hails US viewer rating for Portugal match as milestone for soccer

RIO DE JANEIRO - FIFA has hailed the TV rating in the United States for the World Cup match between the Americans and Portugal as a milestone for the sport.

The 24.7 million television viewers were "spectacular figures" for a group-stage match, FIFA's director of television Niclas Ericson said Tuesday.

ESPN got 18.2 million viewers for the 2-2 draw on Sunday, and 6.5 million more watched on Spanish-language network Univision.

Ericson said the ESPN rating beats the average for the five NBA finals games this month and the six World Series games last October.

"We see it as an important milestone in the audience history of soccer in the U.S.," the FIFA official said.

The Americans next play Germany at 1200 EDT (1500 GMT) on Thursday, needing to avoid defeat to reach the last-16 round.

Though Fox drew 19.2 million for the Boston Red Sox's Game Six clincher against the St. Louis Cardinals, the 2013 World Series averaged 15.0 million, FIFA said.

Fox has the rights to the 2018 and 2022 World Cups after agreeing a $425 million deal with FIFA in October 2011. Telemundo paid $600 million for Spanish rights in the U.S. for the two tournaments.

ESPN paid $100 million for the 2010-2014 package and Univision paid $325 million, making the U.S. the most valuable single territory in terms of TV rights for soccer's international governing body.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14447.19-21.069
S&P CDNX672.16-4.38
DJIA17901.0096.20
Nasdaq4765.684+0.304
S&P 5002070.47-0.18
CDN Dollar0.8589-0.0028
Gold1189.40-6.50
Oil56.50+2.39
Lumber337.70-0.30
Natural Gas3.169-0.295

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.125+0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.21-0.04
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1712-0.0014
Metalex Ventures0.05-0.005
Russel Metals25.17-0.41
Copper Mountain Mining1.57+0.02
Colorado Resources0.11-0.01
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.02-0.03
Mission Ready Services0.23+0.015

 
23744




FEATURED Property
184606116182 Carrs Landing Road, Lake Country, BC
5 bedrooms 4 baths
$2,195,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


First-time homebuyer mistakes

If you’re on the hunt for your first home and want to have a smooth and successful home purchasing experience avoid these common first-time homebuying mistakes.If you are looking for your first ...


My final thoughts on real estate

This will be the last column I write on real estate. Largely because at the end of the year I will be handing in my license. After 20+ years of working in land development, resort development and rea...


Reflecting on the end of the year

The importance of the end of the year and the Christmas holidays is profound. It is a time to reconnect with family and traditions that have made us who we are. But the year-end has always been a time...

_



24111

24111


Member of BC Press Council


22707