Wednesday, November 26th1.7°C
24157
24212

FIFA TV boss hails US viewer rating for Portugal match as milestone for soccer

RIO DE JANEIRO - FIFA has hailed the TV rating in the United States for the World Cup match between the Americans and Portugal as a milestone for the sport.

The 24.7 million television viewers were "spectacular figures" for a group-stage match, FIFA's director of television Niclas Ericson said Tuesday.

ESPN got 18.2 million viewers for the 2-2 draw on Sunday, and 6.5 million more watched on Spanish-language network Univision.

Ericson said the ESPN rating beats the average for the five NBA finals games this month and the six World Series games last October.

"We see it as an important milestone in the audience history of soccer in the U.S.," the FIFA official said.

The Americans next play Germany at 1200 EDT (1500 GMT) on Thursday, needing to avoid defeat to reach the last-16 round.

Though Fox drew 19.2 million for the Boston Red Sox's Game Six clincher against the St. Louis Cardinals, the 2013 World Series averaged 15.0 million, FIFA said.

Fox has the rights to the 2018 and 2022 World Cups after agreeing a $425 million deal with FIFA in October 2011. Telemundo paid $600 million for Spanish rights in the U.S. for the two tournaments.

ESPN paid $100 million for the 2010-2014 package and Univision paid $325 million, making the U.S. the most valuable single territory in terms of TV rights for soccer's international governing body.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

23511


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15038.41-35.24
S&P CDNX771.06-9.58
DJIA17827.7512.81
Nasdaq4787.317+29.065
S&P 5002072.83+5.80
CDN Dollar0.8880-0.0008
Gold1197.20+0.60
Oil73.12-0.57
Lumber327.90-1.60
Natural Gas4.295+0.144

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.160.00
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.34+0.02
Cantex0.045+0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.171-0.004
Metalex Ventures0.035+0.005
Russel Metals31.50-0.64
Copper Mountain Mining2.16+0.01
Colorado Resources0.12-0.01
ReliaBrand Inc0.0134-0.0001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.045-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.34+0.015

 
24130


24073

FEATURED Property
2113941205-2130 Vasile Road
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$222,200
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


The last great Canadian tax shelter

A guide to how flow-through fund limited partnerships can mightily aid your tax planning!The end of the year will raise concerns among many professionals, self-employed persons, business owners and ev...


What I learned in China: Part 2

As per my previous article on my visit to China, we have much to learn about and from their people. It is potentially the largest market on earth with 1.3 billion people in one country but much will d...


Retirement: Health Issues

Our health is really our greatest asset and maintaining our health is of tremendous importance. You want to do what you can to ensure that health issues will not jeopardize the enjoyment of your retir...

_



24220

24119


Member of BC Press Council


22842