Friday, December 19th1.1°C
24563

Most actively traded companies on the TSX, TSX Venture Exchange

TORONTO - Some of the most active companies traded Thursday on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange:

Toronto Stock Exchange (14,546.03 down 110.37 points):

Ainsworth Lumber Co. Ltd. (TSX:ANS). Forest products. Down 22 cents, or 6.15 per cent, to $3.36 on 8.3 million shares.

Southern Pacific Resource Corp. (TSX:STP). Oil and gas. Down 4.5 cents, or 17.31 per cent, to 21.5 cents on 6.1 million shares.

Bankers Petroleum Ltd. (TSX:BNK). Oil and gas. Unchanged at $6.11 on 4.6 million shares.

Lundin Mining Corp. (TSX:LUN). Miner. Up six cents, or 1.10 per cent to $5.50 on 4.1 million shares.

Capstone Mining Corp. (TSX:CS). Miner. Down eight cents, or 2.79 per cent, to $2.79 on 4 million shares.

Canexus Corp. (TSX:CUS). Chemicals. Down four cents, or 0.85 per cent, to $4.67 on 3.9 million shares.

Toronto Venture Exchange (992.01 down 9.03 points):

Petromanas Energy Inc. (TSXV:PMI). Oil and gas. Down three cents, or 11.54 per cent, to 23 cents on 5.1 million shares.

LX Ventures Inc. (TSXV:LXV). Application software. Down two cents, or 12.50 per cent, to 14 cents on 4.1 million shares.

Companies reporting major news:

Bank of Nova Scotia (TSX:BNS). Bank. Up 15 cents, or 0.23 per cent to $66.71 on 1.8 million shares. The bank is buying a 20 per cent stake in the financial services business of Canadian Tire Corp. (TSX:CTC.A) for $500 million in cash as part of a strategic partnership.

Canadian Tire Corp. (TSX::CTC.A). Retail. Down 16 cents, or 0.15 per cent, to $107.69 on 802,417 shares. Canadian Tire posted net income attributable to shareholders of $70.6 million, or 88 cents per share, down from $73 million, or 90 cents a share a year ago, which was five cents below analysts' forecasts. Revenue met expectations, however, rising 3.8 per cent to $2.57 billion.

Cineplex Inc. (TSX:CGX). Entertainment. Up 27 cents, or 0.68 per cent, to $39.84 on 749,800 shares. The national theatre chain says it's increasing its dividend, but has reported a lower first-quarter net profit of $5.1 million due to severe winter weather in parts of the country and weaker box office draws. The company said it earned eights cents per share diluted, down 42.5 per cent from $8.8 million, or 14 cents per share diluted, in the same quarter of 2013.

Magna International (TSX:MG). Autos. Down $1.20, or 1.12 per cent, to $106.15 on 822,828 shares. The auto parts giant reported quarterly net income attributable to the company was $393 million and diluted earnings per share were $1.76, far below the $2.05 that analysts had expected. Sales were up seven per cent to $8.96 billion.

Quebecor Inc. (TSX:QBR.B). Telecom, media. Up 32 cents, or 1.25 per cent, to $26 on 210,146 shares. The media, cable and telecommunications company reported a profit attributable to shareholders of $40.7 million, or 33 cents a basic share in the first quarter, up from $35.6 million and 29 cents per share in the same period last year. Revenue in the quarter was $1.04 billion, a gain of $11.4 million.

SNC-Lavalin Group Inc. (TSX:SNC). Engineering and construction. Up three cents, or 0.06 per cent, to $51.62 on 1.3 million shares. The engineering and construction company said Thursday it earned $94.6 million in its latest quarter and raised its guidance for the year due to its sale of AltaLink announced last week. The company said it now expects its earnings per share for the year to be in the range of $2.80 to $3.05 per share, up from its earlier guidance of $2.25 to $2.50.

Telus Corp. (TSX:T). Communication services. Up 40 cents, or 1.01 per cent, to $39.85 on 1.7 million shares. The telecom reported a first-quarter net profit up 4.1 per cent from a year ago at $377 million or 60 cents per diluted share. Revenue was up five per cent to $2.9 billion and exceeded expectations of $2.87 billion. Telus is also raising its dividend to 38 cents per share, an 11.8 per cent increase year-over-year.

Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc. (TSX:VRX). Drug manufacturer. Down $2.99, or 2.06 per cent, to $142.07 on 385,746 shares. The company posted a quarterly net loss of $23 million or seven cents a share, compared with a loss of $27.5 million, or nine cents per share, a year ago. On a cash earnings per share basis, adjusted income was $600 million or $1.76 per diluted share, an increase of 35 per cent over the prior year and four cents ahead of estimates. Revenues jumped 77 per cent to $1.9 billion, up from $1.06 billion year-over-year.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24380


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14468.26+121.51
S&P CDNX676.54+11.04
DJIA17804.8026.65
Nasdaq4765.38+16.983
S&P 5002070.65+9.42
CDN Dollar0.8618+0.0001
Gold1197.20+2.50
Oil56.50+2.39
Lumber338.60+1.70
Natural Gas3.446-0.196

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.12-0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.25-0.03
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1726+0.0026
Metalex Ventures0.05-0.005
Russel Metals25.58-0.42
Copper Mountain Mining1.55-0.02
Colorado Resources0.120.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.215-0.01

 
23744


24153

FEATURED Property
21470192780 Auburn Rd
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$299,500
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


My final thoughts on real estate

This will be the last column I write on real estate. Largely because at the end of the year I will be handing in my license. After 20+ years of working in land development, resort development and rea...


Reflecting on the end of the year

The importance of the end of the year and the Christmas holidays is profound. It is a time to reconnect with family and traditions that have made us who we are. But the year-end has always been a time...


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...

_



24437

24437


Member of BC Press Council


24604