Thursday, December 18th0.4°C
24124
22934

Maple Leaf Foods hikes prices after virus wipes out millions of pigs

TORONTO - Canadian shoppers will face another hike in meat prices this month as Maple Leaf Foods Inc. (TSX:MFI) responds to the widespread impact of a virus in the U.S. hog industry.

The Toronto-based meat processor, which makes bacon, hot dogs and deli meats, said Thursday that rising costs have forced it to act quickly to improve its margins.

"We are reasonably confident that the entire market will react in similar ways, in the first instance, because the cost increases are an industry-wide issue," president and CEO Michael McCain said in a conference call with analysts, noting that hog costs spiked 60 per cent in the quarter.

It will be the second price increase Maple Leaf has put through in response to the Porcine Epidemic Diarrhea Virus, which has killed millions of piglets since it was discovered last year.

The virus does not affect humans or the food they consume, but is estimated to have wiped out about 10 per cent of the U.S. pig population and has been blamed for recent increases in bacon and pork prices. Farmers have struggled to control the virus, because little is known about how it spreads and there is not yet a federally approved vaccine in the U.S.

McCain, 55, said the widespread effect is unlike anything he has seen before.

He cautioned about the impact on shoppers' habits and the possibility that people could buy bacon and other pork products less frequently over the longer term.

"What we don't know, and becomes highly unpredictable, is what the demand response will be from that new higher pricing," he said, after the company reported its latest financial results.

The company announced the price increases as it reported a loss of $124.6 million in the first quarter, or 89 cents per share, as it dealt with costs from a massive seven-year revamp of its operations. That compared with a loss of $30.6 million, or 22 cents per share.

Sales rose more than three per cent to $711.3 million from $689.4 million.

On an adjusted basis, the losses were 24 cents per share, deeper than the expected loss of 17 cents from analysts, according to the average compiled by Thomson Reuters.

Costs from moving its operations into new locations have been higher than initially forecast, McCain said, because the company required extra weeks of production at the older facilities during the transition period. The costs to close the old plants were also higher, he added.

Maple Leaf announced last month that it has closed its wiener production plant in Hamilton as part of a broader plan to move the operations to a bigger plant in the same city. It plans to close four other meat plants by the end of the year.

The company has said once its restructuring plan is finished, it will operate 13 meat plants instead of 22, and two distribution centres instead of 19.

"We do not expect a material decrease in transition costs until the third quarter, followed by a further substantial decline in the fourth quarter," he said.

RBC Capital Markets analyst Irene Nattel said Maple Leaf still faces uncertainty that could affect its share price this year, as it works to get its new facilities up and running in time.

"In the interim, investors should expect messy financial results and likely ongoing operating losses," she wrote in a note.

In February, Maple Leaf agreed to sell its 90 per cent stake in Canada Bread to Grupo Bimbo, a Mexican company that is offering about $1.83 billion to buy out Maple Leaf and minority shareholders.

Maple Leaf also sold its Rothsay rendering business, which had operations in several provinces, to Texas-based Darling International, and found buyers in Ontario for its commercial turkey farms, hatchery operation and breeding farms.

The company has about 18,000 employees across North America, the United Kingdom, and Asia.

Follow @dj_friend on Twitter.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24380


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14273.44+60.051
S&P CDNX665.62+6.59
DJIA17628.22271.35
Nasdaq4717.841+73.53
S&P 5002043.58+30.69
CDN Dollar0.8627+0.004
Gold1195.40+1.10
Oil55.43-1.04
Lumber338.50+4.30
Natural Gas3.716+0.014

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13+0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.23-0.04
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.18+0.0141
Metalex Ventures0.055+0.005
Russel Metals25.92-1.26
Copper Mountain Mining1.55+0.01
Colorado Resources0.10-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.01990.00
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.055+0.005
Mission Ready Services0.220.00

 
23744


24153

FEATURED Property
20831611310 Water Street, V1Y 9P3, Kelowna
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$8,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...


Managing your sales team

Managing a sales team can be quite a challenge. Harnessing individual personality preferences and getting everyone focused on the same goals, moving at the same pace, and working in collaboration to d...


Working under the table

They say there are only two things that are certain in life: death and taxes. Not exactly an uplifting thought, but true nonetheless. Some people try to avoid paying tax by “working under the ta...

_



24386

24386


Member of BC Press Council


24433