Wednesday, July 30th31.4°C
21450
22412

Pipeline in a 1,000 words

A visual snapshot of the rowdy American debate over the Keystone XL pipeline played out Thursday on one of the world's most famous stages.

A couple of dozen people noisily protested the pipeline, and an assortment of news cameras followed them around. One or two project supporters heckled them. In the meantime, hundreds wandered past — some of them curious, others indifferent, and many apparently oblivious to the cause of the ruckus.

It all happened between the steps of the Lincoln Memorial and the famous reflecting pool on Washington's National Mall. Protesters had been promising an act of civil disobedience during demonstrations this week, and they speculated there might even be some arrests.

In the end, protesters left without incident, after a couple wandered into the water — which is not allowed. Police kept an eye on the group, but issued only a verbal warning, and let everyone leave.

Two protesters who stepped into the pool between the Lincoln Memorial and the Washington Monument carried a banner saying: "Standing in the water could get me arrested. TransCanada (Corp.) pollutes drinking water and nothing happens."

It was like a microcosm of the entire Keystone discussion.

A new public-opinion poll issued this week suggested the pipeline was more popular than ever — with 61 per cent support from likely U.S. voters. The same Rasmussen poll of 1,000 Americans found 27 per cent opposed.

But the project has been stalled by the energetic effort of activists in Nebraska and in the ranks of of the Democratic party. It now appears unlikely Keystone would be approved before next year, if at all.

One of the protesters on hand Thursday was a junior member of Obama's own transition team and a former Democratic congressional staffer. Wizipan (Garriott) Little Elk served as Obama's liaison to aboriginal peoples in 2008.

"Let's not capitulate to multinational corporations and their greed," he said. The event was part of a week-long demonstration by a group of landowners and aboriginal groups, who have dubbed themselves the "Cowboys and Indians Alliance."

Little Elk was dismissive when asked whether the thousands of construction jobs might warrant an approval: "They're going to create, maybe, 30 permanent jobs? I run a corporation for our tribe and we've created 22 jobs over the last two years."

As the crowd approached the water, there was a bit of an argument in the background.

A man shouted: "We want the pipeline!" When a protester asked him to leave, he refused. Many bystanders quietly walked past. Some stopped to watch or take pictures — including Matt Dempsey, who works for an oil-industry group.

"It's not surprising there weren't too many people that actually showed for this event today," Dempsey said.

"There's overwhelming bipartisan support across the country for Keystone XL. So when you have a handful of protesters show up in Washington, D.C., on a beautiful day — I think it shows that the opponents are clearly losing momentum in their opposition to Keystone XL."

The Canadian Press

COMMENTS WELCOME

Comments on this story are pre-moderated. Before they appear, comments are reviewed by moderators to ensure they meet our submission guidelines. Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments are open and welcome for three days after the story is published. We reserve the right to close comments before then. Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of Castanet, but only of the comment writer.



Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15524.82+78.271
S&P CDNX1011.10-5.40
DJIA16880.36-31.75
Nasdaq4462.902+20.204
S&P 5001970.07+0.12
CDN Dollar0.9172-0.0044
Gold1310.00+6.70
Oil99.61-1.36
Lumber327.00+5.00
Natural Gas3.73-0.017

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.1850.00
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.22+0.02
Cantex0.085+0.02
Anavex Life Sciences0.26-0.0075
Metalex Ventures0.08-0.005
Russel Metals35.22-0.07
Copper Mountain Mining2.83-0.03
Colorado Resources0.22-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.10+0.019
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.03-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.15-0.005

 



22447

FEATURED Property
18028302625 Ridgeview Road, West Kelowna, BC
6 bedrooms 6 baths
$1,195,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Take charge of your debt

Photo: Thinkstock.comWays to reduce your Debt:Make a budget and get budget counselingA basic first step for debt reduction is to prepare a budget and plan your spending. Once you have a budget, you mu...


Geopolitical tensions rattle markets

The Big Picture Geopolitical tensions rattle markets The spectre of rising geopolitical tensions in Ukraine and Gaza cast a shadow over an otherwise positive week in the markets. News that a passenger...


Learn to delegate effectively

Photo: ContributedI have the pleasure of witnessing people delegate tasks quite often. Sometimes with tremendous success and sometimes with disastrous consequences. I have chaired a lot of committees...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22097