Monday, December 22nd2.1°C
24563
23371

Pipeline in a 1,000 words

A visual snapshot of the rowdy American debate over the Keystone XL pipeline played out Thursday on one of the world's most famous stages.

A couple of dozen people noisily protested the pipeline, and an assortment of news cameras followed them around. One or two project supporters heckled them. In the meantime, hundreds wandered past — some of them curious, others indifferent, and many apparently oblivious to the cause of the ruckus.

It all happened between the steps of the Lincoln Memorial and the famous reflecting pool on Washington's National Mall. Protesters had been promising an act of civil disobedience during demonstrations this week, and they speculated there might even be some arrests.

In the end, protesters left without incident, after a couple wandered into the water — which is not allowed. Police kept an eye on the group, but issued only a verbal warning, and let everyone leave.

Two protesters who stepped into the pool between the Lincoln Memorial and the Washington Monument carried a banner saying: "Standing in the water could get me arrested. TransCanada (Corp.) pollutes drinking water and nothing happens."

It was like a microcosm of the entire Keystone discussion.

A new public-opinion poll issued this week suggested the pipeline was more popular than ever — with 61 per cent support from likely U.S. voters. The same Rasmussen poll of 1,000 Americans found 27 per cent opposed.

But the project has been stalled by the energetic effort of activists in Nebraska and in the ranks of of the Democratic party. It now appears unlikely Keystone would be approved before next year, if at all.

One of the protesters on hand Thursday was a junior member of Obama's own transition team and a former Democratic congressional staffer. Wizipan (Garriott) Little Elk served as Obama's liaison to aboriginal peoples in 2008.

"Let's not capitulate to multinational corporations and their greed," he said. The event was part of a week-long demonstration by a group of landowners and aboriginal groups, who have dubbed themselves the "Cowboys and Indians Alliance."

Little Elk was dismissive when asked whether the thousands of construction jobs might warrant an approval: "They're going to create, maybe, 30 permanent jobs? I run a corporation for our tribe and we've created 22 jobs over the last two years."

As the crowd approached the water, there was a bit of an argument in the background.

A man shouted: "We want the pipeline!" When a protester asked him to leave, he refused. Many bystanders quietly walked past. Some stopped to watch or take pictures — including Matt Dempsey, who works for an oil-industry group.

"It's not surprising there weren't too many people that actually showed for this event today," Dempsey said.

"There's overwhelming bipartisan support across the country for Keystone XL. So when you have a handful of protesters show up in Washington, D.C., on a beautiful day — I think it shows that the opponents are clearly losing momentum in their opposition to Keystone XL."

The Canadian Press

COMMENTS WELCOME

Comments on this story are pre-moderated and approval times may vary. Before they appear, comments are reviewed by moderators to ensure they meet our submission guidelines. Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments are open and welcome for three days after the story is published. We reserve the right to close comments before then. Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of Castanet, but only of the comment writer.



Read more Business News

24153


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14447.19-21.069
S&P CDNX672.16-4.38
DJIA17901.0096.20
Nasdaq4765.684+0.304
S&P 5002070.47-0.18
CDN Dollar0.8589-0.0028
Gold1189.40-6.50
Oil56.50+2.39
Lumber337.70-0.30
Natural Gas3.169-0.295

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.125+0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.21-0.04
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1712-0.0014
Metalex Ventures0.05-0.005
Russel Metals25.17-0.41
Copper Mountain Mining1.57+0.02
Colorado Resources0.11-0.01
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.02-0.03
Mission Ready Services0.23+0.015

 
23744




FEATURED Property
21591842715 Boucherie Rd
3 bedrooms 2 baths
$599,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


First-time homebuyer mistakes

If you’re on the hunt for your first home and want to have a smooth and successful home purchasing experience avoid these common first-time homebuying mistakes.If you are looking for your first ...


My final thoughts on real estate

This will be the last column I write on real estate. Largely because at the end of the year I will be handing in my license. After 20+ years of working in land development, resort development and rea...


Reflecting on the end of the year

The importance of the end of the year and the Christmas holidays is profound. It is a time to reconnect with family and traditions that have made us who we are. But the year-end has always been a time...

_



24476

24111


Member of BC Press Council


23646