Tuesday, September 16th13.4°C
23373
22754

Cable TV provider Comcast posts 30 per cent rise in 1st quarter profit, cites NBC results

PHILADELPHIA - Comcast Corp. said Tuesday that its first-quarter net income rose by 30 per cent as ad revenue surged at broadcast network NBC, helped by the Winter Olympics in Sochi and Jimmy Fallon's elevation as host of "The Tonight Show."

Comcast is the largest cable company in the country with 22 million video customers and 21.1 million Internet customers. It is in the midst of an expected yearlong review of its $45 billion acquisition of No. 2 rival Time Warner Cable Inc.

In the company's conference call with investors, Comcast CEO Brian Roberts called the proposed deal an "exciting and unique opportunity."

"We remain confident that the combination will strengthen a world class organization that will benefit customers, employees and shareholders," Roberts said.

Regulators are examining whether the combination would give it undue pricing power over customers and too much leverage with programmers.

Its net income in the quarter through March rose to $1.87 billion, or 71 cents per share, from $1.44 billion, or 54 cents per share a year ago.

Excluding one-time items, adjusted earnings came to 68 cents per share, beating the 64 cents expected by analysts polled by FactSet.

Revenue grew 14 per cent to $17.41 billion from $15.31 billion. That's also higher than the $16.99 billion expected by analysts.

NBCUniversal revenue grew 29 per cent to $6.88 billion while cable services revenue grew 5 per cent to $10.76 billion.

Olympics broadcast rights boosted NBCU revenue by $1.1 billion. Even excluding the games, broadcast revenue rose 17 per cent, helped by Fallon's selection for NBC's late night slot, replacing longtime host Jay Leno. The network was also boosted by more hours of "The Voice" and the popularity of new shows like "The Blacklist."

On the cable connections side, Comcast added 24,000 video customers during the quarter, the second quarterly gain in a row following a six-and-a-half year losing streak. However, those gains are likely to come to an end in the current quarter as college students disconnect service at the end of the semester.

Comcast added 383,000 high-speed data customers and 142,000 voice customers.

The company says the roll-out of its newest X1 set-top box is starting to contribute to better video results. It is now setting up 15,000 to 20,000 boxes per day, up from 10,000 at the end of the year. An improved user interface is helping reduce customer disconnects while boosting video-on-demand spending and increasing uptake of digital video recorder service. Within three years, Comcast hopes the majority of its customers will have X1.

Comcast shares rose 95 cents, or 1.9 per cent, to close at $50.83.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

21097


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15510.54+27.98
S&P CDNX975.70-5.80
DJIA17131.97100.83
Nasdaq4552.759+33.856
S&P 5001998.98+14.85
CDN Dollar0.9114-0.0001
Gold1237.20+0.50
Oil94.77-0.11
Lumber349.00+1.00
Natural Gas4.044-0.019

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.175-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.30+0.01
Cantex0.06-0.01
Anavex Life Sciences0.250.00
Metalex Ventures0.06-0.005
Russel Metals35.95-0.22
Copper Mountain Mining2.69-0.01
Colorado Resources0.16+0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.027+0.003
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.02-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.30+0.035

 



22378

FEATURED Property
1964512425 - 4205 Gellatly Road
3 bedrooms 4 baths
$1,075,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Power-save your way to a down payment

Part 1 of 2 Photo: Thinkstock.com1. Move in with your parents or in-laws Explain that you're thinking strategically in moving back home. The quickest way to get into the housing market is to ma...


Price Guarantees

Article written by Linda Bustos Though I’d never recommend “lowest prices” as a unique selling proposition, I notice many retailers use a Price Match Guarantee or even a 110% Guara...


Brangelina and Celebrity vs Philanthropy

This week my wife wrote a blog for our charities website, I thought you may enjoy reading it here: I was planning to write about the incredible philanthropic Miss Angelina when, funnily enough, she ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22814