Tuesday, July 29th24.6°C
21450
21739

Founding CEO of IIROC announces plan to retire from regulatory agency on Oct. 31

TORONTO - The president and chief executive of IIROC — one of the regulatory bodies that oversees Canada's securities markets — has announced she'll be retiring at the end of October.

Susan Wolburgh Jenah played a leading role in creating the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada in 2008.

IIROC has a key role in monitoring trading on Canada's stock markets as well as enforcing professional standards for investment dealers and their employees.

She led the creation of IIROC through a merger of the IDA and Market Regulation Services, both private-sector organizations that play a regulatory role in overseeing the securities industry.

Wolburgh Jenah is also a former commissioner with the Ontario Securities Commission, one of the provincial bodies that has jurisdication over activities on Canada's stock markets.

After leaving the OSC, she was appointed president and CEO of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada in June 2007.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

22557


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15446.55+1.33
S&P CDNX1016.50-3.35
DJIA16912.11-70.48
Nasdaq4442.698-2.211
S&P 5001969.95-8.96
CDN Dollar0.9212-0.0004
Gold1310.00+6.70
Oil101.06+0.09
Lumber322.20-0.80
Natural Gas3.73-0.017

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.185-0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.20+0.05
Cantex0.085+0.02
Anavex Life Sciences0.2675+0.0025
Metalex Ventures0.085+0.005
Russel Metals35.29+0.14
Copper Mountain Mining2.86-0.11
Colorado Resources0.2250.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.10+0.019
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.035+0.015
Mission Ready Services0.155-0.035

 



22557

FEATURED Property
19836697200 Cottonwood Drive
3 bedrooms 3 baths
$675,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Take charge of your debt

Photo: Thinkstock.comWays to reduce your Debt:Make a budget and get budget counselingA basic first step for debt reduction is to prepare a budget and plan your spending. Once you have a budget, you mu...


Geopolitical tensions rattle markets

The Big Picture Geopolitical tensions rattle markets The spectre of rising geopolitical tensions in Ukraine and Gaza cast a shadow over an otherwise positive week in the markets. News that a passenger...


Learn to delegate effectively

Photo: ContributedI have the pleasure of witnessing people delegate tasks quite often. Sometimes with tremendous success and sometimes with disastrous consequences. I have chaired a lot of committees...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22461