Saturday, December 20th0.7°C
24562
24285

Founding CEO of IIROC announces plan to retire from regulatory agency on Oct. 31

TORONTO - The president and chief executive of IIROC — one of the regulatory bodies that oversees Canada's securities markets — has announced she'll be retiring at the end of October.

Susan Wolburgh Jenah played a leading role in creating the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada in 2008.

IIROC has a key role in monitoring trading on Canada's stock markets as well as enforcing professional standards for investment dealers and their employees.

She led the creation of IIROC through a merger of the IDA and Market Regulation Services, both private-sector organizations that play a regulatory role in overseeing the securities industry.

Wolburgh Jenah is also a former commissioner with the Ontario Securities Commission, one of the provincial bodies that has jurisdication over activities on Canada's stock markets.

After leaving the OSC, she was appointed president and CEO of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada in June 2007.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24387


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14468.26+121.51
S&P CDNX676.54+11.04
DJIA17804.8026.65
Nasdaq4765.38+16.983
S&P 5002070.65+9.42
CDN Dollar0.8618+0.0001
Gold1197.20+2.50
Oil56.50+2.39
Lumber336.20-0.70
Natural Gas3.446-0.196

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.12-0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.25-0.03
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1726+0.0026
Metalex Ventures0.05-0.005
Russel Metals25.58-0.42
Copper Mountain Mining1.55-0.02
Colorado Resources0.120.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.215-0.01

 
23744


24153

FEATURED Property
17556543629 Luxmoore Road
6 bedrooms 5 baths
$1,550,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


My final thoughts on real estate

This will be the last column I write on real estate. Largely because at the end of the year I will be handing in my license. After 20+ years of working in land development, resort development and rea...


Reflecting on the end of the year

The importance of the end of the year and the Christmas holidays is profound. It is a time to reconnect with family and traditions that have made us who we are. But the year-end has always been a time...


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...

_



24386

24386


Member of BC Press Council


23910