Wednesday, July 23rd13.0°C
21452
21755

Founding CEO of IIROC announces plan to retire from regulatory agency on Oct. 31

TORONTO - The president and chief executive of IIROC — one of the regulatory bodies that oversees Canada's securities markets — has announced she'll be retiring at the end of October.

Susan Wolburgh Jenah played a leading role in creating the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada in 2008.

IIROC has a key role in monitoring trading on Canada's stock markets as well as enforcing professional standards for investment dealers and their employees.

She led the creation of IIROC through a merger of the IDA and Market Regulation Services, both private-sector organizations that play a regulatory role in overseeing the securities industry.

Wolburgh Jenah is also a former commissioner with the Ontario Securities Commission, one of the provincial bodies that has jurisdication over activities on Canada's stock markets.

After leaving the OSC, she was appointed president and CEO of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada in June 2007.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

21269


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15315.13+65.14
S&P CDNX1010.884.40
DJIA17113.5461.81
Nasdaq4456.016+31.312
S&P 5001983.53+9.90
CDN Dollar0.9327+0.0015
Gold1313.40+4.2001
Oil104.30-0.29
Lumber332.50+6.20
Natural Gas3.781+0.009

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.200.00
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.19+0.04
Cantex0.06+0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.33-0.018
Metalex Ventures0.07+0.005
Russel Metals35.60+0.61
Copper Mountain Mining2.83+0.14
Colorado Resources0.215+0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.10+0.019
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.025-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.19+0.01

 



21411

FEATURED Property
15103442541 Whitworth Road
4 bedrooms 4 baths
$3,950,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Labour shortage in BC

The mainstream media are finally waking up to something unusual in British Columbia – a labour shortage. If the experience of Alberta is a guide to our own future, the highly skilled labour will...


Learn to delegate effectively

Photo: ContributedI have the pleasure of witnessing people delegate tasks quite often. Sometimes with tremendous success and sometimes with disastrous consequences. I have chaired a lot of committees...


Euro debt woes re-emerge

Big Picture Euro debt woes re-emerge Europe’s debt woes jumped back into the headlines this week trumping other economic, geopolitical and corporate developments. Word that one of Portugal&rsquo...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22707