Saturday, October 25th8.6°C
23711
23488

Founding CEO of IIROC announces plan to retire from regulatory agency on Oct. 31

TORONTO - The president and chief executive of IIROC — one of the regulatory bodies that oversees Canada's securities markets — has announced she'll be retiring at the end of October.

Susan Wolburgh Jenah played a leading role in creating the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada in 2008.

IIROC has a key role in monitoring trading on Canada's stock markets as well as enforcing professional standards for investment dealers and their employees.

She led the creation of IIROC through a merger of the IDA and Market Regulation Services, both private-sector organizations that play a regulatory role in overseeing the securities industry.

Wolburgh Jenah is also a former commissioner with the Ontario Securities Commission, one of the provincial bodies that has jurisdication over activities on Canada's stock markets.

After leaving the OSC, she was appointed president and CEO of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada in June 2007.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

23833


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14543.82+56.99
S&P CDNX805.45-3.15
DJIA16805.41127.51
Nasdaq4483.715+30.923
S&P 5001964.58+13.76
CDN Dollar0.8901-0.0003
Gold1231.20+2.10
Oil81.02-0.73
Lumber336.40+6.80
Natural Gas3.631+0.009

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.105-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.15-0.02
Cantex0.07+0.015
Anavex Life Sciences0.194-0.004
Metalex Ventures0.045+0.005
Russel Metals33.39+0.23
Copper Mountain Mining2.03-0.05
Colorado Resources0.145+0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.012-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.01
Mission Ready Services0.445+0.035

 



23433

FEATURED Property
16313254213 Bedford Road
4 bedrooms 5 baths
$2,795,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What I learned in China

Photo: ContributedI will never be an expert on China. It is just too big, too complex and too old with layers of history and meaning that would take several lifetimes to unravel. As I said to my hosts...


We can get on together

I was in LA this week. I witnessed such crazy and unusual circumstances as I strolled along Hollywood Blvd and Sunset Blvd. A far cry from sleepy Peachland in the Okanagan! The strange thing was, I f...


Weakening global growth worries

The Big Picture Growth worries persist Worries about weakening global growth and its potential impact on the US economic recovery roiled markets around the globe this week. Europe continues to be the ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22771