Tuesday, March 3rd-7.8°C
25405
23829

Founding CEO of IIROC announces plan to retire from regulatory agency on Oct. 31

TORONTO - The president and chief executive of IIROC — one of the regulatory bodies that oversees Canada's securities markets — has announced she'll be retiring at the end of October.

Susan Wolburgh Jenah played a leading role in creating the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada in 2008.

IIROC has a key role in monitoring trading on Canada's stock markets as well as enforcing professional standards for investment dealers and their employees.

She led the creation of IIROC through a merger of the IDA and Market Regulation Services, both private-sector organizations that play a regulatory role in overseeing the securities industry.

Wolburgh Jenah is also a former commissioner with the Ontario Securities Commission, one of the provincial bodies that has jurisdication over activities on Canada's stock markets.

After leaving the OSC, she was appointed president and CEO of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada in June 2007.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

25194


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15133.85-130.20
S&P CDNX702.30-2.05
DJIA18203.37-85.26
Nasdaq4979.901-28.195
S&P 5002107.78-9.61
CDN Dollar0.7998-0.0008
Gold1206.90+2.90
Oil51.59-0.55
Lumber294.00-0.40
Natural Gas2.699-0.035

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13-0.005
Knighthawk0.010.00
QHR Technologies Inc1.600.00
Cantex0.035-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.175-0.005
Metalex Ventures0.0450.00
Russel Metals25.21-0.33
Copper Mountain Mining1.25-0.04
Colorado Resources0.1350.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.0065-0.0015
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.045-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.215-0.01

 



24353

FEATURED Property
2205769136-2035 Boucherie Road
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$225,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Refinance your mortgage?

Canadian Mortgage rates are low and could be dropping down in time for the spring market following a drop in the Bank of Canada Rate on January 21 by 1/4% which will save new buyers and those with mo...


Creating your retirement vision

A vision means different things to different people. To the head of a large corporation, it’s the ability to chart a course that will deliver success (think Steve Jobs and Apple), to a shaman, i...


Are you asking the right questions?

Have you ever had this happen to you? You are in the middle of your second or third good discussion with a prospect and everything seems to be going great. The prospect seems engaged and happy to work...

_








Member of BC Press Council


24681