Saturday, August 23rd12.9°C
22951
21739

Founding CEO of IIROC announces plan to retire from regulatory agency on Oct. 31

TORONTO - The president and chief executive of IIROC — one of the regulatory bodies that oversees Canada's securities markets — has announced she'll be retiring at the end of October.

Susan Wolburgh Jenah played a leading role in creating the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada in 2008.

IIROC has a key role in monitoring trading on Canada's stock markets as well as enforcing professional standards for investment dealers and their employees.

She led the creation of IIROC through a merger of the IDA and Market Regulation Services, both private-sector organizations that play a regulatory role in overseeing the securities industry.

Wolburgh Jenah is also a former commissioner with the Ontario Securities Commission, one of the provincial bodies that has jurisdication over activities on Canada's stock markets.

After leaving the OSC, she was appointed president and CEO of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada in June 2007.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

22315


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15535.55-19.71
S&P CDNX1005.583.38
DJIA17001.22-38.27
Nasdaq4538.551+6.446
S&P 5001988.40-3.97
CDN Dollar0.9137-0.0003
Gold1279.90+6.2001
Oil96.30+1.82
Lumber352.80-2.80
Natural Gas3.88-0.009

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.18-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.20-0.01
Cantex0.065-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.265+0.005
Metalex Ventures0.08+0.005
Russel Metals36.78-0.81
Copper Mountain Mining2.99+0.11
Colorado Resources0.17-0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.115+0.02
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.025-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.26+0.045

 



22671

FEATURED Property
20258592330 Butt Rd.
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$374,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What is a journey without a destination?

Photo: ContributedI would call it a joy ride... You see a planned project or business has a destination. It may be an ongoing revenue stream, it may be a business value or an exit strategy. If you don...


Joint accounts: what you need to know!

Establishing a joint account may seem like a great strategy at first glance. However, there are many factors that must be considered before taking this action. This article will explore the use of &ls...


Cost of an Injury Lawyer

Let’s face it; nobody wants to pay for legal services if they do not have to, but if you have been injured in an accident you may have thought about hiring a lawyer to help you navigate your cla...

_



23002

22854


Member of BC Press Council


23002