Wednesday, October 1st6.0°C
22738

Founding CEO of IIROC announces plan to retire from regulatory agency on Oct. 31

TORONTO - The president and chief executive of IIROC — one of the regulatory bodies that oversees Canada's securities markets — has announced she'll be retiring at the end of October.

Susan Wolburgh Jenah played a leading role in creating the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada in 2008.

IIROC has a key role in monitoring trading on Canada's stock markets as well as enforcing professional standards for investment dealers and their employees.

She led the creation of IIROC through a merger of the IDA and Market Regulation Services, both private-sector organizations that play a regulatory role in overseeing the securities industry.

Wolburgh Jenah is also a former commissioner with the Ontario Securities Commission, one of the provincial bodies that has jurisdication over activities on Canada's stock markets.

After leaving the OSC, she was appointed president and CEO of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada in June 2007.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

23437


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14895.84-64.67
S&P CDNX908.32-0.97
DJIA16899.20-143.70
Nasdaq4448.751-44.639
S&P 5001957.59-14.70
CDN Dollar0.8944+0.0014
Gold1218.30+6.7001
Oil90.39+0.63
Lumber335.50+2.60
Natural Gas4.15+0.029

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.27+0.01
Cantex0.065-0.025
Anavex Life Sciences0.1825-0.0015
Metalex Ventures0.0550.00
Russel Metals34.37-0.20
Copper Mountain Mining2.41-0.01
Colorado Resources0.165+0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.019-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.065+0.045
Mission Ready Services0.32-0.02

 





FEATURED Property
20833053221 Vineyard View Drive
4 bedrooms 5 baths
$3,300,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Power-save your way to a down payment

Part 2 of 2 to read Part 1, click here. 5. Dial down your vacations. New York is out. Maybe Buffalo. For West coast, maybe Seattle instead of Hawaii. Use sites like Airbnb (aribnb.ca) to find ch...


A wildly successful manufacturer

Niche food producer “Sweets from the Earth” thrives using innovation, uniqueness and an unwavering focus on quality. A neighbour’s stew turned Ilana Kadonoff off meat at the age of s...


Finding the smart money

Recently I had the privilege of working alongside André Voskuil, a local guru in the world of Alternative Financing. André has quite the reputation in the world of direct investments as ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


23266