Wednesday, October 1st7.3°C
22738
22438

Nielsen ratings show 'Good Morning America' has biggest week since at least 1991

NEW YORK, N.Y. - Fueled by the Oscars, ABC's "Good Morning America" is celebrating its most-watched week in nearly 23 years.

The Nielsen company said Thursday that ABC's morning show averaged 6.3 million viewers last week, the most since the company began keeping electronic records in 1991. ABC's Monday telecast from Los Angeles the morning after the Academy Awards had nearly 7.2 million people watching the show.

The big week helped "GMA" regain some momentum from NBC's "Today" show, which had won their morning-show competition for two weeks during the Olympics. Nielsen said last week that "Good Morning America" averaged 988,000 more viewers than "Today."

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

23437


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14960.51-16.41
S&P CDNX909.29-3.47
DJIA17042.90-28.32
Nasdaq4493.39-12.462
S&P 5001972.29-5.51
CDN Dollar0.8919-0.0012
Gold1209.30-2.2999
Oil90.17+0.41
Lumber333.20+0.30
Natural Gas4.139+0.018

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.26+0.03
Cantex0.065-0.025
Anavex Life Sciences0.184-0.001
Metalex Ventures0.0550.00
Russel Metals34.57+0.08
Copper Mountain Mining2.42-0.10
Colorado Resources0.165+0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.019-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.065+0.045
Mission Ready Services0.32-0.02

 





FEATURED Property
13307034835 Paradise Valley Drive - Peachland
2 bedrooms 1 baths
$128,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Power-save your way to a down payment

Part 2 of 2 to read Part 1, click here. 5. Dial down your vacations. New York is out. Maybe Buffalo. For West coast, maybe Seattle instead of Hawaii. Use sites like Airbnb (aribnb.ca) to find ch...


A wildly successful manufacturer

Niche food producer “Sweets from the Earth” thrives using innovation, uniqueness and an unwavering focus on quality. A neighbour’s stew turned Ilana Kadonoff off meat at the age of s...


Finding the smart money

Recently I had the privilege of working alongside André Voskuil, a local guru in the world of Alternative Financing. André has quite the reputation in the world of direct investments as ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


23266