Thursday, December 18th1.9°C
24124
23875

Nielsen ratings show 'Good Morning America' has biggest week since at least 1991

NEW YORK, N.Y. - Fueled by the Oscars, ABC's "Good Morning America" is celebrating its most-watched week in nearly 23 years.

The Nielsen company said Thursday that ABC's morning show averaged 6.3 million viewers last week, the most since the company began keeping electronic records in 1991. ABC's Monday telecast from Los Angeles the morning after the Academy Awards had nearly 7.2 million people watching the show.

The big week helped "GMA" regain some momentum from NBC's "Today" show, which had won their morning-show competition for two weeks during the Olympics. Nielsen said last week that "Good Morning America" averaged 988,000 more viewers than "Today."

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14305.55+92.16
S&P CDNX664.72+5.69
DJIA17729.21372.34
Nasdaq4741.644+97.332
S&P 5002056.53+43.64
CDN Dollar0.8622+0.0035
Gold1198.00+3.70
Oil54.78-1.69
Lumber336.30+2.10
Natural Gas3.648-0.054

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13+0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.270.00
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.17+0.0041
Metalex Ventures0.055+0.005
Russel Metals25.85-1.33
Copper Mountain Mining1.55+0.01
Colorado Resources0.11+0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.019-0.0009
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.055+0.005
Mission Ready Services0.225+0.005

 
23744


24304

FEATURED Property
2156777742 Morrison Ave
4 bedrooms 2 baths
$669,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...


Managing your sales team

Managing a sales team can be quite a challenge. Harnessing individual personality preferences and getting everyone focused on the same goals, moving at the same pace, and working in collaboration to d...


Working under the table

They say there are only two things that are certain in life: death and taxes. Not exactly an uplifting thought, but true nonetheless. Some people try to avoid paying tax by “working under the ta...

_



24476

24386


Member of BC Press Council