Thursday, July 31st14.9°C
22568
21508

Nielsen ratings show 'Good Morning America' has biggest week since at least 1991

NEW YORK, N.Y. - Fueled by the Oscars, ABC's "Good Morning America" is celebrating its most-watched week in nearly 23 years.

The Nielsen company said Thursday that ABC's morning show averaged 6.3 million viewers last week, the most since the company began keeping electronic records in 1991. ABC's Monday telecast from Los Angeles the morning after the Academy Awards had nearly 7.2 million people watching the show.

The big week helped "GMA" regain some momentum from NBC's "Today" show, which had won their morning-show competition for two weeks during the Olympics. Nielsen said last week that "Good Morning America" averaged 988,000 more viewers than "Today."

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

21336


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15524.82+78.271
S&P CDNX1011.10-5.40
DJIA16880.36-31.75
Nasdaq4462.902+20.204
S&P 5001970.07+0.12
CDN Dollar0.9164-0.0007
Gold1310.00+6.70
Oil99.19-1.08
Lumber328.70+6.40
Natural Gas3.73-0.017

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.1850.00
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.22+0.02
Cantex0.085+0.02
Anavex Life Sciences0.26-0.0075
Metalex Ventures0.08-0.005
Russel Metals35.22-0.07
Copper Mountain Mining2.83-0.03
Colorado Resources0.22-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.10+0.019
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.03-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.15-0.005

 





FEATURED Property
20245172775 Rosedale Avenue
2 bedrooms 1 baths
$205,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Take charge of your debt

Photo: Thinkstock.comWays to reduce your Debt:Make a budget and get budget counselingA basic first step for debt reduction is to prepare a budget and plan your spending. Once you have a budget, you mu...


Geopolitical tensions rattle markets

The Big Picture Geopolitical tensions rattle markets The spectre of rising geopolitical tensions in Ukraine and Gaza cast a shadow over an otherwise positive week in the markets. News that a passenger...


Learn to delegate effectively

Photo: ContributedI have the pleasure of witnessing people delegate tasks quite often. Sometimes with tremendous success and sometimes with disastrous consequences. I have chaired a lot of committees...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22707