Thursday, March 5th4.1°C
25326
23715

Nielsen ratings show 'Good Morning America' has biggest week since at least 1991

NEW YORK, N.Y. - Fueled by the Oscars, ABC's "Good Morning America" is celebrating its most-watched week in nearly 23 years.

The Nielsen company said Thursday that ABC's morning show averaged 6.3 million viewers last week, the most since the company began keeping electronic records in 1991. ABC's Monday telecast from Los Angeles the morning after the Academy Awards had nearly 7.2 million people watching the show.

The big week helped "GMA" regain some momentum from NBC's "Today" show, which had won their morning-show competition for two weeks during the Olympics. Nielsen said last week that "Good Morning America" averaged 988,000 more viewers than "Today."

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

25194


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15103.11+20.271
S&P CDNX696.92-1.17
DJIA18135.72+38.82
Nasdaq4982.81+15.668
S&P 5002101.04+2.51
CDN Dollar0.8015+0.0004
Gold1196.30-4.2999
Oil52.90+0.35
Lumber287.00-3.70
Natural Gas2.826-0.015

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.13-0.005
Knighthawk0.010.00
QHR Technologies Inc1.65+0.10
Cantex0.035-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.184+0.004
Metalex Ventures0.045+0.005
Russel Metals24.27-0.68
Copper Mountain Mining1.240.00
Colorado Resources0.130.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.0065-0.0015
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.045-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.22-0.005

 





FEATURED Property
18437353998 hwy 97 north
$2,300,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Refinance your mortgage?

Canadian Mortgage rates are low and could be dropping down in time for the spring market following a drop in the Bank of Canada Rate on January 21 by 1/4% which will save new buyers and those with mo...


Creating your retirement vision

A vision means different things to different people. To the head of a large corporation, it’s the ability to chart a course that will deliver success (think Steve Jobs and Apple), to a shaman, i...


It's OK to say 'I'm sorry'

Photo: ContributedStand-up comedians and sitcoms have been making fun of Canadians for being polite as long as I can remember. Being known for our niceness is certainly not a bad thing and I wish more...

_








Member of BC Press Council


24681