Friday, August 22nd19.8°C
22568

Nielsen ratings show 'Good Morning America' has biggest week since at least 1991

NEW YORK, N.Y. - Fueled by the Oscars, ABC's "Good Morning America" is celebrating its most-watched week in nearly 23 years.

The Nielsen company said Thursday that ABC's morning show averaged 6.3 million viewers last week, the most since the company began keeping electronic records in 1991. ABC's Monday telecast from Los Angeles the morning after the Academy Awards had nearly 7.2 million people watching the show.

The big week helped "GMA" regain some momentum from NBC's "Today" show, which had won their morning-show competition for two weeks during the Olympics. Nielsen said last week that "Good Morning America" averaged 988,000 more viewers than "Today."

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

21337


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15538.99-16.27
S&P CDNX1004.712.51
DJIA17009.18-30.31
Nasdaq4541.497+9.393
S&P 5001989.54-2.83
CDN Dollar0.9138-0.0002
Gold1279.10+5.40
Oil96.30+1.82
Lumber352.80-2.80
Natural Gas3.845-0.044

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.18-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.20-0.01
Cantex0.065-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.265+0.005
Metalex Ventures0.08+0.005
Russel Metals36.67-0.92
Copper Mountain Mining3.02+0.14
Colorado Resources0.175-0.01
ReliaBrand Inc0.08-0.015
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.025-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.24+0.025

 





FEATURED Property
20256452172 Dewdney Road
2 bedrooms 1 baths
$1,295,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What is a journey without a destination?

Photo: ContributedI would call it a joy ride... You see a planned project or business has a destination. It may be an ongoing revenue stream, it may be a business value or an exit strategy. If you don...


Joint accounts: what you need to know!

Establishing a joint account may seem like a great strategy at first glance. However, there are many factors that must be considered before taking this action. This article will explore the use of &ls...


Cost of an Injury Lawyer

Let’s face it; nobody wants to pay for legal services if they do not have to, but if you have been injured in an accident you may have thought about hiring a lawyer to help you navigate your cla...

_



22885

23002


Member of BC Press Council


22707