Friday, November 28th-4.0°C
22246
24056

Nielsen ratings show 'Good Morning America' has biggest week since at least 1991

NEW YORK, N.Y. - Fueled by the Oscars, ABC's "Good Morning America" is celebrating its most-watched week in nearly 23 years.

The Nielsen company said Thursday that ABC's morning show averaged 6.3 million viewers last week, the most since the company began keeping electronic records in 1991. ABC's Monday telecast from Los Angeles the morning after the Academy Awards had nearly 7.2 million people watching the show.

The big week helped "GMA" regain some momentum from NBC's "Today" show, which had won their morning-show competition for two weeks during the Olympics. Nielsen said last week that "Good Morning America" averaged 988,000 more viewers than "Today."

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

22970


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14744.70-177.74
S&P CDNX741.87-13.53
DJIA17828.240.49
Nasdaq4791.63+4.312
S&P 5002067.56-5.27
CDN Dollar0.8756-0.0004
Gold1175.20-21.40
Oil66.15-7.54
Lumber329.40+1.40
Natural Gas4.295+0.144

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.145-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.27-0.07
Cantex0.04-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1998+0.0288
Metalex Ventures0.06+0.02
Russel Metals29.91-0.79
Copper Mountain Mining1.94-0.18
Colorado Resources0.125-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.0134-0.0001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05+0.005
Mission Ready Services0.325+0.005

 
23744


23015

FEATURED Property
20717724708 Heltman Road, Armstrong
4 bedrooms 3 baths
$839,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Don't stop dreaming!

On Wednesday evening I drove through the Bow Valley in Alberta. It is my old home town... the first place Jackie and I moved to in 1988 when we emigrated. We ended up setting up home there and living...


Second marriage issues

It is not unusual that one or both of the parties planning to marry are approaching marriage for the second time. There are pluses and minuses to this new situation. On the plus side, individuals ente...


The last great Canadian tax shelter

A guide to how flow-through fund limited partnerships can mightily aid your tax planning!The end of the year will raise concerns among many professionals, self-employed persons, business owners and ev...

_



24231

24231


Member of BC Press Council


22707