Friday, October 24th4.2°C
23711
22501

Most actively traded companies on the TSX, TSX Venture Exchange

TORONTO - Some of the most active companies traded Wednesday on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange:

Toronto Stock Exchange (14,304.17 up 14.31 points):

Santonia Energy Inc. (TSX:STE). Oil and gas. Down three cents, or 2.01 per cent, to $1.46 on 14.3 million shares.

Carpathian Gold Inc. (TSX:CPN). Miner. Unchanged at six cents on seven million shares.

Mega Uranium Ltd. (TSX:MGA). Miner. Down 0.5 cents, or 1.35 per cent, to 36.5 cents on 6.6 million shares.

Kinross Gold Corp. (TSX:K). Miner. Down 12 cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $5.59 on 4.8 million shares.

Primero Mining Corp. (TSX:P). Miner. Up 40 cents, or 5.63 per cent, to $7.50 on 4.6 million shares.

Enterprise Group, Inc. (TSX:E). Engineering and construction. Down 10 cents, or 8.47 per cent, to $1.08 on 4.3 million shares.

Toronto Venture Exchange (1,029.28 up 7.95 points):

Renegade Petroleum Ltd. (TSXV:RPL). Oil and gas. Up two cents, or 1.38 per cent, to $1.47 on 7 million shares.

Fission Uranium Corp. (TSXV:FCU). Miner. Up three cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $1.46 on 5.5 million shares.

Companies reporting major news:

Laurentian Bank of Canada (TSX:LB). Bank. Down 58 cents, or 1.25 per cent, to $45.92 on 174,229 shares. The Montreal-based bank had $35.5 million of net income in its fiscal first quarter, up eight per cent from a year earlier. The bank's profit amounted to $1.16 per share, up from $1.07 per share or $32.8 million in 2013, before adjustments.

Torstar Corp. (TSX:TS.B). Publishing. Up 63 cents, or 12.5 per cent, to $5.67 on 282,184 shares. The company had $20.6 million or 26 cents a share of quarterly net income, little changed from a year earlier. Revenue was $366.5 million, down seven per cent from a year earlier, although the media division's revenue was up from the third quarter.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14543.82+56.99
S&P CDNX805.45-3.15
DJIA16805.41127.51
Nasdaq4483.715+30.923
S&P 5001964.58+13.76
CDN Dollar0.8901-0.0003
Gold1231.20+2.10
Oil81.02-0.73
Lumber336.40+6.80
Natural Gas3.631+0.009

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.105-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.15-0.02
Cantex0.07+0.015
Anavex Life Sciences0.194-0.004
Metalex Ventures0.045+0.005
Russel Metals33.39+0.23
Copper Mountain Mining2.03-0.05
Colorado Resources0.145+0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.012-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.01
Mission Ready Services0.445+0.035

 



22831

FEATURED Property
2114033220A 40 Kettle View Road
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$219,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What I learned in China

Photo: ContributedI will never be an expert on China. It is just too big, too complex and too old with layers of history and meaning that would take several lifetimes to unravel. As I said to my hosts...


We can get on together

I was in LA this week. I witnessed such crazy and unusual circumstances as I strolled along Hollywood Blvd and Sunset Blvd. A far cry from sleepy Peachland in the Okanagan! The strange thing was, I f...


Weakening global growth worries

The Big Picture Growth worries persist Worries about weakening global growth and its potential impact on the US economic recovery roiled markets around the globe this week. Europe continues to be the ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


23691