Tuesday, July 22nd14.9°C
22712
21739

Most actively traded companies on the TSX, TSX Venture Exchange

TORONTO - Some of the most active companies traded Wednesday on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange:

Toronto Stock Exchange (14,304.17 up 14.31 points):

Santonia Energy Inc. (TSX:STE). Oil and gas. Down three cents, or 2.01 per cent, to $1.46 on 14.3 million shares.

Carpathian Gold Inc. (TSX:CPN). Miner. Unchanged at six cents on seven million shares.

Mega Uranium Ltd. (TSX:MGA). Miner. Down 0.5 cents, or 1.35 per cent, to 36.5 cents on 6.6 million shares.

Kinross Gold Corp. (TSX:K). Miner. Down 12 cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $5.59 on 4.8 million shares.

Primero Mining Corp. (TSX:P). Miner. Up 40 cents, or 5.63 per cent, to $7.50 on 4.6 million shares.

Enterprise Group, Inc. (TSX:E). Engineering and construction. Down 10 cents, or 8.47 per cent, to $1.08 on 4.3 million shares.

Toronto Venture Exchange (1,029.28 up 7.95 points):

Renegade Petroleum Ltd. (TSXV:RPL). Oil and gas. Up two cents, or 1.38 per cent, to $1.47 on 7 million shares.

Fission Uranium Corp. (TSXV:FCU). Miner. Up three cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $1.46 on 5.5 million shares.

Companies reporting major news:

Laurentian Bank of Canada (TSX:LB). Bank. Down 58 cents, or 1.25 per cent, to $45.92 on 174,229 shares. The Montreal-based bank had $35.5 million of net income in its fiscal first quarter, up eight per cent from a year earlier. The bank's profit amounted to $1.16 per share, up from $1.07 per share or $32.8 million in 2013, before adjustments.

Torstar Corp. (TSX:TS.B). Publishing. Up 63 cents, or 12.5 per cent, to $5.67 on 282,184 shares. The company had $20.6 million or 26 cents a share of quarterly net income, little changed from a year earlier. Revenue was $366.5 million, down seven per cent from a year earlier, although the media division's revenue was up from the third quarter.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

21411


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15249.99-16.58
S&P CDNX1006.48-5.76
DJIA17051.73-48.45
Nasdaq4424.704-7.442
S&P 5001973.63-4.59
CDN Dollar0.9314+0.0002
Gold1313.40+4.2001
Oil104.90+0.31
Lumber327.80+1.50
Natural Gas3.842-0.007

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.20+0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.150.00
Cantex0.055-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.348+0.008
Metalex Ventures0.065-0.005
Russel Metals34.99-0.16
Copper Mountain Mining2.69-0.01
Colorado Resources0.20-0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.10+0.019
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.025-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.18-0.03

 



21336

FEATURED Property
1868825#1504, 1152 Sunset Drive
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$469,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Labour shortage in BC

The mainstream media are finally waking up to something unusual in British Columbia – a labour shortage. If the experience of Alberta is a guide to our own future, the highly skilled labour will...


Learn to delegate effectively

Photo: ContributedI have the pleasure of witnessing people delegate tasks quite often. Sometimes with tremendous success and sometimes with disastrous consequences. I have chaired a lot of committees...


Euro debt woes re-emerge

Big Picture Euro debt woes re-emerge Europe’s debt woes jumped back into the headlines this week trumping other economic, geopolitical and corporate developments. Word that one of Portugal&rsquo...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22707