Monday, March 2nd1.8°C
25327
22952

Most actively traded companies on the TSX, TSX Venture Exchange

TORONTO - Some of the most active companies traded Wednesday on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange:

Toronto Stock Exchange (14,304.17 up 14.31 points):

Santonia Energy Inc. (TSX:STE). Oil and gas. Down three cents, or 2.01 per cent, to $1.46 on 14.3 million shares.

Carpathian Gold Inc. (TSX:CPN). Miner. Unchanged at six cents on seven million shares.

Mega Uranium Ltd. (TSX:MGA). Miner. Down 0.5 cents, or 1.35 per cent, to 36.5 cents on 6.6 million shares.

Kinross Gold Corp. (TSX:K). Miner. Down 12 cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $5.59 on 4.8 million shares.

Primero Mining Corp. (TSX:P). Miner. Up 40 cents, or 5.63 per cent, to $7.50 on 4.6 million shares.

Enterprise Group, Inc. (TSX:E). Engineering and construction. Down 10 cents, or 8.47 per cent, to $1.08 on 4.3 million shares.

Toronto Venture Exchange (1,029.28 up 7.95 points):

Renegade Petroleum Ltd. (TSXV:RPL). Oil and gas. Up two cents, or 1.38 per cent, to $1.47 on 7 million shares.

Fission Uranium Corp. (TSXV:FCU). Miner. Up three cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $1.46 on 5.5 million shares.

Companies reporting major news:

Laurentian Bank of Canada (TSX:LB). Bank. Down 58 cents, or 1.25 per cent, to $45.92 on 174,229 shares. The Montreal-based bank had $35.5 million of net income in its fiscal first quarter, up eight per cent from a year earlier. The bank's profit amounted to $1.16 per share, up from $1.07 per share or $32.8 million in 2013, before adjustments.

Torstar Corp. (TSX:TS.B). Publishing. Up 63 cents, or 12.5 per cent, to $5.67 on 282,184 shares. The company had $20.6 million or 26 cents a share of quarterly net income, little changed from a year earlier. Revenue was $366.5 million, down seven per cent from a year earlier, although the media division's revenue was up from the third quarter.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24353


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15264.05+29.71
S&P CDNX704.30-2.43
DJIA18288.63+155.93
Nasdaq5008.096+44.568
S&P 5002117.39+12.89
CDN Dollar0.7979+0.0004
Gold1195.00-12.70
Oil51.59-0.55
Lumber298.40-1.10
Natural Gas2.699-0.035

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.135+0.015
Knighthawk0.010.00
QHR Technologies Inc1.60+0.05
Cantex0.035-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.18-0.01
Metalex Ventures0.045+0.01
Russel Metals25.54+0.16
Copper Mountain Mining1.29-0.01
Colorado Resources0.135-0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.008-0.0007
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.045-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.225-0.01

 





FEATURED Property
1894214#19 321 North Copper Ave
1 bedrooms 1 baths
$183,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Refinance your mortgage?

Canadian Mortgage rates are low and could be dropping down in time for the spring market following a drop in the Bank of Canada Rate on January 21 by 1/4% which will save new buyers and those with mo...


Creating your retirement vision

A vision means different things to different people. To the head of a large corporation, it’s the ability to chart a course that will deliver success (think Steve Jobs and Apple), to a shaman, i...


Are you asking the right questions?

Have you ever had this happen to you? You are in the middle of your second or third good discussion with a prospect and everything seems to be going great. The prospect seems engaged and happy to work...

_








Member of BC Press Council


25107