Saturday, November 22nd-1.9°C
24124

Most actively traded companies on the TSX, TSX Venture Exchange

TORONTO - Some of the most active companies traded Wednesday on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange:

Toronto Stock Exchange (14,304.17 up 14.31 points):

Santonia Energy Inc. (TSX:STE). Oil and gas. Down three cents, or 2.01 per cent, to $1.46 on 14.3 million shares.

Carpathian Gold Inc. (TSX:CPN). Miner. Unchanged at six cents on seven million shares.

Mega Uranium Ltd. (TSX:MGA). Miner. Down 0.5 cents, or 1.35 per cent, to 36.5 cents on 6.6 million shares.

Kinross Gold Corp. (TSX:K). Miner. Down 12 cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $5.59 on 4.8 million shares.

Primero Mining Corp. (TSX:P). Miner. Up 40 cents, or 5.63 per cent, to $7.50 on 4.6 million shares.

Enterprise Group, Inc. (TSX:E). Engineering and construction. Down 10 cents, or 8.47 per cent, to $1.08 on 4.3 million shares.

Toronto Venture Exchange (1,029.28 up 7.95 points):

Renegade Petroleum Ltd. (TSXV:RPL). Oil and gas. Up two cents, or 1.38 per cent, to $1.47 on 7 million shares.

Fission Uranium Corp. (TSXV:FCU). Miner. Up three cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $1.46 on 5.5 million shares.

Companies reporting major news:

Laurentian Bank of Canada (TSX:LB). Bank. Down 58 cents, or 1.25 per cent, to $45.92 on 174,229 shares. The Montreal-based bank had $35.5 million of net income in its fiscal first quarter, up eight per cent from a year earlier. The bank's profit amounted to $1.16 per share, up from $1.07 per share or $32.8 million in 2013, before adjustments.

Torstar Corp. (TSX:TS.B). Publishing. Up 63 cents, or 12.5 per cent, to $5.67 on 282,184 shares. The company had $20.6 million or 26 cents a share of quarterly net income, little changed from a year earlier. Revenue was $366.5 million, down seven per cent from a year earlier, although the media division's revenue was up from the third quarter.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24126


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15111.13+35.95
S&P CDNX789.135.56
DJIA17810.0691.06
Nasdaq4712.97+11.102
S&P 5002063.50+10.75
CDN Dollar0.8901-0.0002
Gold1201.50+10.60
Oil76.72+0.87
Lumber331.50+4.50
Natural Gas4.236-0.253

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.155-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.30+0.03
Cantex0.04+0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.178+0.008
Metalex Ventures0.03+0.005
Russel Metals31.62+0.82
Copper Mountain Mining2.24+0.06
Colorado Resources0.125-0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.013-0.002
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.050.00
Mission Ready Services0.35+0.015

 
24130


24120

FEATURED Property
2117775185 Brighton Road
5 bedrooms 3 baths
$445,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What I learned in China: Part 2

As per my previous article on my visit to China, we have much to learn about and from their people. It is potentially the largest market on earth with 1.3 billion people in one country but much will d...


Retirement: Health Issues

Our health is really our greatest asset and maintaining our health is of tremendous importance. You want to do what you can to ensure that health issues will not jeopardize the enjoyment of your retir...


Be quiet already!

No, you’re not crazy. There really are voices in your head. Voices that keep you from doing what you need to do during your customer care calls. It can be the voice of your teachers, your parent...

_



24119

24156


Member of BC Press Council


23646