Thursday, October 30th8.2°C
23888
22501

Most actively traded companies on the TSX, TSX Venture Exchange

TORONTO - Some of the most active companies traded Wednesday on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange:

Toronto Stock Exchange (14,304.17 up 14.31 points):

Santonia Energy Inc. (TSX:STE). Oil and gas. Down three cents, or 2.01 per cent, to $1.46 on 14.3 million shares.

Carpathian Gold Inc. (TSX:CPN). Miner. Unchanged at six cents on seven million shares.

Mega Uranium Ltd. (TSX:MGA). Miner. Down 0.5 cents, or 1.35 per cent, to 36.5 cents on 6.6 million shares.

Kinross Gold Corp. (TSX:K). Miner. Down 12 cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $5.59 on 4.8 million shares.

Primero Mining Corp. (TSX:P). Miner. Up 40 cents, or 5.63 per cent, to $7.50 on 4.6 million shares.

Enterprise Group, Inc. (TSX:E). Engineering and construction. Down 10 cents, or 8.47 per cent, to $1.08 on 4.3 million shares.

Toronto Venture Exchange (1,029.28 up 7.95 points):

Renegade Petroleum Ltd. (TSXV:RPL). Oil and gas. Up two cents, or 1.38 per cent, to $1.47 on 7 million shares.

Fission Uranium Corp. (TSXV:FCU). Miner. Up three cents, or 2.10 per cent, to $1.46 on 5.5 million shares.

Companies reporting major news:

Laurentian Bank of Canada (TSX:LB). Bank. Down 58 cents, or 1.25 per cent, to $45.92 on 174,229 shares. The Montreal-based bank had $35.5 million of net income in its fiscal first quarter, up eight per cent from a year earlier. The bank's profit amounted to $1.16 per share, up from $1.07 per share or $32.8 million in 2013, before adjustments.

Torstar Corp. (TSX:TS.B). Publishing. Up 63 cents, or 12.5 per cent, to $5.67 on 282,184 shares. The company had $20.6 million or 26 cents a share of quarterly net income, little changed from a year earlier. Revenue was $366.5 million, down seven per cent from a year earlier, although the media division's revenue was up from the third quarter.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14458.69-68.88
S&P CDNX771.65-9.42
DJIA17195.42221.11
Nasdaq4566.138+16.912
S&P 5001994.65+12.35
CDN Dollar0.8920-0.0014
Gold1185.50-13.10
Oil80.59-0.31
Lumber322.40-1.20
Natural Gas3.715+0.066

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.11+0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.150.00
Cantex0.045-0.015
Anavex Life Sciences0.1711-0.0089
Metalex Ventures0.0350.00
Russel Metals32.22-0.35
Copper Mountain Mining1.97-0.05
Colorado Resources0.14+0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.012-0.004
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05+0.025
Mission Ready Services0.375+0.005

 



22970

FEATURED Property
18003112371 Campbell Road, West Kelowna, BC
4 bedrooms 4 baths
$1,595,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Empty nesting: financial issues

Now that the children have ‘left the nest’, it is a good time to step back and take stock of your financial situation. Being on your own will probably cut household costs to some extent, b...


Keep your haunted home safe

Eerie sounds, spooky lights and Jack-o’-lanterns aglow—extra efforts at Halloween will keep visitors coming back for both tricks and treats. However, to keep the fun going, it’s imp...


What I learned in China

Photo: ContributedI will never be an expert on China. It is just too big, too complex and too old with layers of history and meaning that would take several lifetimes to unravel. As I said to my hosts...

_








Member of BC Press Council


22786