Friday, October 24th10.3°C
23840

Survey: US businesses add 175,000 jobs in January, a sign of steady hiring

WASHINGTON - A private survey shows that businesses added jobs at a modest pace in January, a sign that hiring may have rebounded after a disappointing figure in December.

Payroll processor ADP said Wednesday that companies added 175,000 jobs last month. That's down from 227,000 in December, which was revised lower. But it was much better than the government's official figure of just 74,000 new jobs in December.

The ADP numbers cover only private businesses and often diverge from the government's more comprehensive report. In December its figure was much higher than the official count.

The job gains in ADP's report, while lower than in December, are in line with average monthly hiring for the past two years.

Fears have risen in recent weeks that the U.S. and global economies may be weakening. Those fears have caused sharp falls in stock markets worldwide. Turmoil in developing countries and signs of slower growth in the U.S. have also raised uncertainty about the Federal Reserve's next steps.

Some economists were concerned that ADP's report suggested hiring slowed from December to January. But others were relieved that the job gains didn't fall further. Other economic data in the past two weeks, such as a survey of manufacturers by the Institute for Supply Management, have suggested the economy is weakening.

"Given the cratering in December payrolls and the poor ISM figures, these data should come as a relief," Jay Feldman, an economist at Credit Suisse, said in a note to clients.

Mark Zandi, chief economist at Moody's Analytics, which compiles the ADP report, said that cold weather "continued to weigh on the job numbers."

Excluding the impact of bad weather, hiring is likely occurring at a pace of 175,000 to 200,000 new jobs a month, Zandi said.

"I don't think anything fundamental has changed in the economy," he said. Moody's is still forecasting that hiring will pick up this year and average about 225,000 a month.

Many economists said bad weather was partly to blame for the sharp fall-off in December hiring. Job gains had averaged 214,000 a month from August through November, nearly three times December's total.

Construction added 25,000 jobs in January, the ADP survey found, slightly below December's total. Manufacturing cut 12,000 jobs.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14543.82+56.99
S&P CDNX805.45-3.15
DJIA16805.41127.51
Nasdaq4483.715+30.923
S&P 5001964.58+13.76
CDN Dollar0.8899-0.0005
Gold1230.70+1.60
Oil81.01-0.74
Lumber336.40+6.80
Natural Gas3.623+0.001

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.105-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.15-0.02
Cantex0.07+0.015
Anavex Life Sciences0.194-0.004
Metalex Ventures0.045+0.005
Russel Metals33.39+0.23
Copper Mountain Mining2.03-0.05
Colorado Resources0.145+0.005
ReliaBrand Inc0.012-0.001
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.01
Mission Ready Services0.445+0.035

 



22970

FEATURED Property
20156589 570 Sarsons Road
3 bedrooms 3 baths
$759,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What I learned in China

Photo: ContributedI will never be an expert on China. It is just too big, too complex and too old with layers of history and meaning that would take several lifetimes to unravel. As I said to my hosts...


We can get on together

I was in LA this week. I witnessed such crazy and unusual circumstances as I strolled along Hollywood Blvd and Sunset Blvd. A far cry from sleepy Peachland in the Okanagan! The strange thing was, I f...


Weakening global growth worries

The Big Picture Growth worries persist Worries about weakening global growth and its potential impact on the US economic recovery roiled markets around the globe this week. Europe continues to be the ...

_








Member of BC Press Council


23091