Sunday, December 21st7.7°C
24562
24285

Failed navy supply ship bid costs Harper government up to $8 million

OTTAWA - The Harper government paid as much as $8 million to settle legal claims arising from the first failed attempt to build new supply ships for the navy.

One of the companies that received payment has since been hired to work with Vancouver-based Seaspan Shipyards to provide the design for the new program, which hopes to deliver vessels by 2018-19.

The bid to replace the navy's two existing replenishment ships has been long and fraught with complications.

The first program was started in 2004 by Paul Martin's Liberal government, but it was shut down in 2008 when the bids exceeded the Harper government's cost limit.

It has now been incorporated into the new national shipbuilding strategy and relaunched.

However, National Defence documents obtained under the Access to Information Act show the existence of a previously unknown litigation fund related to the first failed procurement.

A spokeswoman for the Department of Public Works confirms one of the bidders, ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems of Germany, filed a statement of claim that was quietly settled through negotiation.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

24175


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14468.26+121.51
S&P CDNX676.54+11.04
DJIA17804.8026.65
Nasdaq4765.38+16.983
S&P 5002070.65+9.42
CDN Dollar0.8618+0.0001
Gold1195.90+2.50
Oil56.50+2.39
Lumber338.00-0.70
Natural Gas3.464-0.196

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.12-0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.25-0.03
Cantex0.03-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.1726+0.0026
Metalex Ventures0.05-0.005
Russel Metals25.58-0.42
Copper Mountain Mining1.55-0.02
Colorado Resources0.120.00
ReliaBrand Inc0.011-0.0089
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.215-0.01

 
24130


24304

FEATURED Property
2162608#217 1329 KLO Road
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$169,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


My final thoughts on real estate

This will be the last column I write on real estate. Largely because at the end of the year I will be handing in my license. After 20+ years of working in land development, resort development and rea...


Reflecting on the end of the year

The importance of the end of the year and the Christmas holidays is profound. It is a time to reconnect with family and traditions that have made us who we are. But the year-end has always been a time...


Parenthood: Estates, insurance & taxes

It is now even more important to ensure your loved ones are well looked if anything should happen to you. Here are a few topics to consider helping you prepare for some of the unexpected events that c...

_





24437


Member of BC Press Council


22842