Friday, April 18th7.6°C
21450
20363

Failed navy supply ship bid costs Harper government up to $8 million

OTTAWA - The Harper government paid as much as $8 million to settle legal claims arising from the first failed attempt to build new supply ships for the navy.

One of the companies that received payment has since been hired to work with Vancouver-based Seaspan Shipyards to provide the design for the new program, which hopes to deliver vessels by 2018-19.

The bid to replace the navy's two existing replenishment ships has been long and fraught with complications.

The first program was started in 2004 by Paul Martin's Liberal government, but it was shut down in 2008 when the bids exceeded the Harper government's cost limit.

It has now been incorporated into the new national shipbuilding strategy and relaunched.

However, National Defence documents obtained under the Access to Information Act show the existence of a previously unknown litigation fund related to the first failed procurement.

A spokeswoman for the Department of Public Works confirms one of the bidders, ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems of Germany, filed a statement of claim that was quietly settled through negotiation.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14500.39+53.87
S&P CDNX998.770.80
DJIA16408.54-16.31
Nasdaq4095.516+9.291
S&P 5001864.85+2.54
CDN Dollar0.9086+0.0002
Gold1293.80-9.2999
Oil104.59+0.83
Lumber326.10-2.70
Natural Gas4.735+0.205

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.115+0.01
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.29+0.07
Cantex0.055+0.01
Anavex Life Sciences0.3750.00
Metalex Ventures0.08+0.005
Russel Metals30.66+0.11
Copper Mountain Mining2.35-0.07
Colorado Resources0.255-0.01
ReliaBrand Inc0.12-0.01
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.025-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.25+0.02

 
19691


20880

FEATURED Property
18779531733 Vineyard Drive
4 bedrooms 3 baths
$699,000
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Time spent prospecting

How much time should you put into prospecting? The question is a bit of a puzzle. Ideally, there would be a reference book that lists, by industry, how much time you should invest in prospecting acti...


Valuation fears grip markets

The Big Picture Valuation fears grip markets Growing concerns about the level of stock market valuations sparked a risk-off trade in global markets this week. Investors are worried that many companies...


Quick and nimble

Photo: ContributedFor many businesses this has been a tremendously difficult time since the 2008 crisis. Business fell off. Sales techniques that always worked, well… stopped working. Customers...

_



21637

21368


Member of BC Press Council


21188