Friday, October 31st9.7°C
23888
23778

Failed navy supply ship bid costs Harper government up to $8 million

OTTAWA - The Harper government paid as much as $8 million to settle legal claims arising from the first failed attempt to build new supply ships for the navy.

One of the companies that received payment has since been hired to work with Vancouver-based Seaspan Shipyards to provide the design for the new program, which hopes to deliver vessels by 2018-19.

The bid to replace the navy's two existing replenishment ships has been long and fraught with complications.

The first program was started in 2004 by Paul Martin's Liberal government, but it was shut down in 2008 when the bids exceeded the Harper government's cost limit.

It has now been incorporated into the new national shipbuilding strategy and relaunched.

However, National Defence documents obtained under the Access to Information Act show the existence of a previously unknown litigation fund related to the first failed procurement.

A spokeswoman for the Department of Public Works confirms one of the bidders, ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems of Germany, filed a statement of claim that was quietly settled through negotiation.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News




Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX14613.32+154.63
S&P CDNX769.59-2.06
DJIA17390.52195.10
Nasdaq4630.742+64.604
S&P 5002018.05+23.40
CDN Dollar0.88750.00
Gold1166.30-32.2999
Oil80.55-0.35
Lumber325.70+2.10
Natural Gas3.715+0.066

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.125+0.015
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.18+0.03
Cantex0.045-0.015
Anavex Life Sciences0.185+0.0139
Metalex Ventures0.03-0.005
Russel Metals32.85+0.63
Copper Mountain Mining2.09+0.12
Colorado Resources0.125-0.015
ReliaBrand Inc0.015+0.003
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.05+0.025
Mission Ready Services0.39+0.015

 





FEATURED Property
2120574311-780 Houghton Road
2 bedrooms 2 baths
$164,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


Empty nesting: financial issues

Now that the children have ‘left the nest’, it is a good time to step back and take stock of your financial situation. Being on your own will probably cut household costs to some extent, b...


Keep your haunted home safe

Eerie sounds, spooky lights and Jack-o’-lanterns aglow—extra efforts at Halloween will keep visitors coming back for both tricks and treats. However, to keep the fun going, it’s imp...


What I learned in China

Photo: ContributedI will never be an expert on China. It is just too big, too complex and too old with layers of history and meaning that would take several lifetimes to unravel. As I said to my hosts...

_








Member of BC Press Council


23091