Friday, August 22nd19.8°C
21790
21705

Failed navy supply ship bid costs Harper government up to $8 million

OTTAWA - The Harper government paid as much as $8 million to settle legal claims arising from the first failed attempt to build new supply ships for the navy.

One of the companies that received payment has since been hired to work with Vancouver-based Seaspan Shipyards to provide the design for the new program, which hopes to deliver vessels by 2018-19.

The bid to replace the navy's two existing replenishment ships has been long and fraught with complications.

The first program was started in 2004 by Paul Martin's Liberal government, but it was shut down in 2008 when the bids exceeded the Harper government's cost limit.

It has now been incorporated into the new national shipbuilding strategy and relaunched.

However, National Defence documents obtained under the Access to Information Act show the existence of a previously unknown litigation fund related to the first failed procurement.

A spokeswoman for the Department of Public Works confirms one of the bidders, ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems of Germany, filed a statement of claim that was quietly settled through negotiation.

The Canadian Press


Read more Business News

22908


Recent Trending




Today's Market
S&P TSX15538.99-16.27
S&P CDNX1004.712.51
DJIA17009.18-30.31
Nasdaq4541.497+9.393
S&P 5001989.54-2.83
CDN Dollar0.9138-0.0002
Gold1279.10+5.40
Oil96.30+1.82
Lumber352.80-2.80
Natural Gas3.845-0.044

 
Okanagan Companies
Pacific Safety0.18-0.005
Knighthawk0.01-0.005
QHR Technologies Inc1.20-0.01
Cantex0.065-0.005
Anavex Life Sciences0.265+0.005
Metalex Ventures0.08+0.005
Russel Metals36.67-0.92
Copper Mountain Mining3.02+0.14
Colorado Resources0.175-0.01
ReliaBrand Inc0.08-0.015
Sunrise Resources Ltd0.025-0.005
Mission Ready Services0.24+0.025

 



22895

FEATURED Property
1876180#143-1050 Springfield Rd
$369,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading


What is a journey without a destination?

Photo: ContributedI would call it a joy ride... You see a planned project or business has a destination. It may be an ongoing revenue stream, it may be a business value or an exit strategy. If you don...


Joint accounts: what you need to know!

Establishing a joint account may seem like a great strategy at first glance. However, there are many factors that must be considered before taking this action. This article will explore the use of &ls...


Cost of an Injury Lawyer

Let’s face it; nobody wants to pay for legal services if they do not have to, but if you have been injured in an accident you may have thought about hiring a lawyer to help you navigate your cla...

_



22854

22854


Member of BC Press Council


22814