148717
143596
Behind-the-Wheel

Using Signals

Q: The intersection of Hwy #33 and #97, when you are coming from downtown and turning right onto #33, you are in the lane that says right turn only do you still have to signal? Same with coming down #33 and turning left on #97 do you need to signal?

A: I understand what you are writing about and given the lanes which are occupied at the time while attempting to make a turn are quite obvious to most, I still suggest using a turn signal light.

Signals on turning
Section 170 (1) of the Motor Vehicle Act indicates that if traffic may be affected by turning a vehicle, a person must not turn it without giving the appropriate signal.
(2) If a signal of intention to turn right or left is required, a driver must give it continuously for sufficient distance before making the turn to warn traffic.
(3) If there is an opportunity to give a signal, a driver must not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving the appropriate signal.

Constable R.A.(Richard) ASELTON
Central Okanagan Traffic Services - Media Liaison
Kelowna R.C.M.P. Detachment


More Behind the Wheel articles

144791
About the Author

Tim Schewe is a retired constable with many years of traffic law enforcement experience. He has been writing his column for most of the 20 years of his service in the RCMP.

The column was 'The Beat Goes On' in Fort St. John, 'Traffic Tips' in the South Okanagan and now 'Behind the Wheel' on Vancouver Island and here on Castanet.net.

Schewe retired from the force in January of 2006, but the column has become a habit, and continues.

To comment, please email

To learn more, visit DriveSmartBC



147679
The views expressed are strictly those of the author and not necessarily those of Castanet. Castanet does not warrant the contents.

Previous Stories



146920


145759