33585
32445

BC  

Smoke advisory

The haze you are seeing throughout the southern portion of BC is likely being caused by forest fires burning in other parts of the province.

The abundance of smoke has prompted the Ministry of Environment to issue a Smoky Skies Advisory for the entire Thompson, Fraser Canyon, Okanagan, Similkameen, Nicola, Boundary and Shuswap areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting the area.

Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Experts say residents should avoid strenuous outdoor activities.

If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms contact your health care provider: difficulty breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes and lung or heart disease.

This advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

COMMENTS WELCOME

Comments are pre-moderated to ensure they meet our guidelines. Approval times will vary. Keep it civil, and stay on topic. If you see an inappropriate comment, please use the ‘flag’ feature. Comments are the opinions of the comment writer, not of Castanet. Comments remain open for one day after a story is published and are closed on weekends. Visit Castanet’s Forums to start or join a discussion about this story.



More BC News

BC
33376
Vancouver Webcam
Recent Trending
33724
31421
Member of the RTNDA
33836



28649