• Kelowna's Homepage
  • Vernon's Homepage

Central Okanagan  

Peachlanders can stop boiling water

The boil water notice for the District of Peachland, which was instituted due to the heavy rains last week, has been rescinded according to Shawn Grundy of the District of Peachland water department

With the turbidity level still holding above 1 NTU in Deep Creek, a water quality advisory (water quality rating of ”fair”) will take its place until further notice.

Turbidity is the cloudiness or haziness of a fluid caused by individual particles (suspended solids) that are generally invisible to the naked eye, similar to smoke in air. The measurement of turbidity is a key test of water quality. This is measured in nephelometric turbidity units or NTUs.

Fluids can contain suspended solid matter consisting of particles of many different sizes. While some suspended material will be large enough and heavy enough to settle rapidly to the bottom of the container if a liquid sample is left to stand (the settable solids), very small particles will settle only very slowly or not at all if the sample is regularly agitated or the particles are colloidal. These small solid particles cause the liquid to appear turbid.

For further information or if you have any further questions, please contact District of Peachland water department at your first convenience.

More Central Okanagan articles