• Kelowna's Homepage
  • Vernon's Homepage

Central Okanagan  

Water restrictions for Falcon Ridge

Already on a boil water advisory, the RDCO’s Falcon Ridge Water System can now add a water restriction to its list of ailments, meaning residents are not allowed to use any water for outdoor irrigation.

The system will be down for an undetermined amount of time while it is inspected, cleaned and rehabilitated with the hopes that water quantity and quality will be improved for Falcon Ridge.

“We apologize for the added inconvenience this will cause however, the Stage 4 Water Restriction is required in order to conserve water in the reservoir for the indoor use of customers of the system, which services approximately 55 properties in the Falcon Ridge subdivision off Highway 33,” explains Bruce Smith, communications officer for the Regional District of Central Okanagan.

“The well for the system will be shut down while crews inspect and clean screens and flush the well. This work is likely to increase turbidity in the well and it will need to settle, before we anticipate being able to refill the reservoir and remove the outdoor water use restriction. Staff will continue to monitor the level of turbidity and we will let customers know when they can resume watering outdoors.”

This work will be done as residents of Falcon Ridge remain on a Boil Water Notice for all water intended for drinking, making beverages and ice, washing fruits and produce or brushing teeth.

The annual Stage 2 outdoor irrigation restrictions are also scheduled to come into effect starting June 16 through September 15. This sets twice weekly outdoor irrigation days based on whether the customer’s address is odd or even.

More details can be found on the Water Systems webpage

More Central Okanagan articles