Wednesday, April 16th5.7°C
17283
21588

Boil water notice lifted

The boil water notice that has been in effect for the Oyama Lake water source since March 2010 has finally been lifted, but a water quality advisory is still in effect.

New upgrades, including a chlorination facility and reservoir have improved water quality and reliability, but the District of Lake Country would like to remind residents that the water quality continues to only be rated as Fair.

This means children, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems should still boil their water for at least one minute when drinking, washing fruit or vegetables, making ice or brushing teeth.

The water quality advisory is still in effect because of the turbidity level, which measures how clear or cloudy the water appears. Particles can interfere with the disinfection process and may reduce chlorines effectiveness. Turbidity in the good and fair range can be invisible to the human eye.

The advisory affects those residents living on the east side of Wood Lake.



Read more Central Okanagan articles

20036


Recent Trending



20002






Castanet pays for news tips. Email us a news tip, photo, or video and your name will be in a draw for our weekly news tip prize $25. Email us [email protected]



21391




Okanagan Quick Links City of Kelowna
Airport Arrivals
Airport Departures
Kelowna Discussion Forum
Kelowna's Cultural District
Kelowna Transit
Kelowna Road Closures
William R. Bennett Bridge
Tourism Kelowna
Central Okanagan
Regional District

District of Peachland
District of Lake Country
Interior Health
UBC Okanagan
Okanagan College
School District 23
Okanagan Regional Library


Kelowna SPCA Featured Pet

Scribble
Scribble Kelowna SPCA >




Member of BC Press Council


21114