147809
Civic Election  

FourChange dominated council race

FourChange.org wanted change at the Kelowna council table and, it seems, so did the citizens of Kelowna.

Once the ballots were counted Saturday evening, five councillors and a mayor had been sent to the sidelines.

Mayor Sharon Shepherd, along with councillors Charlie Hodge, Kevin Craig, Graham James, Angela Reid-Nagy and Michele Rule, all went down to defeat.

They will be replaced by Gerry Zimmermann, Gail Given, Colin Basran, Maxine DeHart and Mohini Singh and Mayor elect, Walter Gray.

Only Robert Hobson, Andre Blanleil and Luke Stack retained their seats.

Zimmrmann (18,857), Given (13,111) and Basran (13,057), all endorsed by FourChange.org, finished first, second and third in the polls.

Carol Gran, the four candidate endorsed by FourChange, came in ninth.

Nick Frost, one of the founders of FourChange says he's happy with the results.

How does this story make you feel? (1353 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Thrilled
50.5%
Angry
40.3%
Informed
6.5%
Interested
1.7%
Inspired
1.0%


145593


Okanagan-Similkameen

 

     
  Regional District  
  Okanagan-Similkameen  
  Electoral Area “A”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Mark Pendergraft (I) * 221
  Joe Simoes 169
     
  Electoral Area “B”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  George Bush * 220
  Lee McFadyen 149
  Colleen Christensen 63
     
  Electoral Area “C”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Allan Patton (I) * 285
  Joel Malcolm 202
     
  Electoral Area “D”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Tom Siddon * 526
  Alan Whitman 277
  Janice Johnson 238
     
  Electoral Area “E”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Karla Kozakevich * 327
  June Stewart 164
     
  Electoral Area “G”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Angelique Wood * 289
  Elef Christensen (I) 209
  Flo Winfrey 53
     
  Electoral Area “H”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Brad Hope (I) * 315
  Charkes Weber 245
     
  * Elected  
How does this story make you feel? (34 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Concerned
8.8%
Sad
0.0%
Angry
35.3%
Informed
23.5%
Interested
5.9%
Indifferent
26.5%


Grand Forks

 

     
  For Mayor  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Brian Taylor (I) * 641
  Christine Thompson 400
  Ann Gordon 138
     
  For Councillor  
  (6 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Cher Wyers (I) * 681
  Neil Krog * 652
  Michael Wirischagin (I) * 621
  Bob Kendel * 489
  Gary Smith * 455
  Patrick O'Doherty * 434
  Zak Eburne-Stoodley 403
  Bob Smith 376
  Everett Baker 375
  Lorraine Dick 308
  Jocelyn Cowie 307
  Joy Davies (I) 297
     
  For School Trustee  
  (2 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Teresa Rezansoff (I) * 779
  Kenneth Harshenin (I) * 532
  David Grootjes 404
     
  * Elected  
How does this story make you feel? (24 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Concerned
4.2%
Sad
4.2%
Angry
20.8%
Informed
33.3%
Interested
8.3%
Indifferent
29.2%


150225


Lumby

     
  For Mayor  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Kevin Acton (I) 306
  Jim McEwan 229
  Janet Green 133
     
  For Councillor  
  (4 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Randal Ostafichuk * 397
  Lori Mindich (I) * 313
  Jo Anne Fisher * 284
  Nick Hodge * 246
  Elinor Turrill 236
  James Harvey 224
  Judy Gibbs 219
  Murray August 179
     
  For School Trustee  
  (2 to be elected)  
  Includes Electoral  
  Areas “D” and “E”  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Mitzi Fortin 582
  Doris Squair 373
  Paula Harned (I) 331


Keremeos

     
  For Mayor  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Manfred Bauer * 399
  Glenn Goguen 125
     
  For Councillor  
  (4 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Jeremy Evans * 403
  Gary Thielmann (I) * 351
  Arlene Arlow * 337
  Charlene Cowling (I) * 317
  David Stein 222
  Frank Kennedy 81
     
  For School Trustee  
  (2 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Debra Marten (I) * 962
  Myrna Coates (I) * 931
  Gary Johnson 516
     
  * Elected  
How does this story make you feel? (20 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Concerned
0.0%
Sad
0.0%
Angry
10.0%
Informed
35.0%
Interested
5.0%
Indifferent
50.0%


Salmon Arm

     
  For Mayor  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Nancy Cooper * 2745
  Kevin Flynn 2214
  Ronald Telfer 149
     
  For Councillor  
  (6 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Alan Harrison (I) * 2621
  Ken Jamieson (I) * 2191
  Marg Kentel * 2126
  Debbie Cannon (I) * 1983
  Denise Reimer * 1964
  Chad Eliason (I) * 1860
  Warren Bell 1794
  Tim Lavery 1732
  Ivan Idzan (I) 1546
  Glenn Hill 1523
  Lynne Hawrys 1455
  Tom Sakamoto 1445
  Thomas Welsh 1424
  Jim Kimmerly 946
  Louise Wallace-Richmond 854
  John Lund 736
  Ted Bacigalupo 690
  Skylar Plourde 661
     
  For School Trustee  
  (2 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Bobbi Johnson (I) * 3366
  Michel Saab (I) * 3156
  Marcel Bedard 1561
     
  * Elected  
How does this story make you feel? (32 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Concerned
3.1%
Sad
9.4%
Angry
15.6%
Informed
43.8%
Interested
6.2%
Indifferent
21.9%


Coldstream

 

     
  For Mayor  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Jim Garlick (I) * 1578
  Dave Hrabchuk 829
     
  For Councillor  
  (6 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Doug Dirk (I) * 1668
  Pat Cochrane (I) * 1630
  Maria Besso (I) * 1602
  Gyula Kiss (I) * 1451
  Peter McClean * 1299
  Richard Enns (I) * 1263
  Glen Taylor 1225
  John Hegler 1015
     
  For School Trustee  
  (1 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Bill Turanski (I) acclaimed
     
  * Elected  
How does this story make you feel? (27 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Concerned
22.2%
Sad
11.1%
Angry
11.1%
Informed
37.0%
Interested
3.7%
Indifferent
14.8%


Spallumcheen

 

     
  For Mayor  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Janice Brown * 542
  Dave Brew 432
     
  For Councillor  
  (6 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Christine Fraser (I) * 750
  Todd York (I) * 743
  Andrew Casson (I) * 634
  Joe Van Tienhoven * 601
  Ed Hanoski * 537
  Rachael Ganson * 517
  Tom Boeve 488
  Carolyn Farris 407
     
  For School Trustee  
  (2 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Bob Fowler* acclaimed
  Laurie Myers* acclaimed
     
  * Elected  
How does this story make you feel? (7 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Concerned
14.3%
Sad
0.0%
Angry
28.6%
Informed
42.9%
Interested
14.3%
Indifferent
0.0%


Summerland

 

     
  For Mayor  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Janice Perrino (I)* acclaimed
     
  For Councillor  
  (6 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Orv Robson * 1861
  Martin Van Alphen * 1675
  Robert Hacking * 1586
  Bruce Hallquist (I) * 1522
  Peter Waterman * 1365
  Lloyd Christopherson (I) * 1298
  Ken Roberge (I) 1243
  Donna Wright 1236
  Jim Kyluik (I) 1147
  Gordon Clark (I) 1146
     
  For School Trustee  
  (2 to be elected)  
     
  Candidate Votes
  Linda Beaven * 1347
  Linda Van Alphen (I) * 1303
  Dale MacDonald 1104
  Terry Green 708
  Christine Petkau 693
  Rob Melle 186
     
  * Elected  
How does this story make you feel? (17 total votes)
Castanet MoodMeter
Concerned
0.0%
Sad
11.8%
Angry
17.6%
Informed
58.8%
Interested
5.9%
Indifferent
5.9%


More Civic Election articles