Saturday, November 1st3.7°C
21625
23129

Dragon's Den for students

With the Central Okanagan having one of the highest rates of entrepreneurship in Canada at 97%, the aim of the programme is to provide youth in our community with hands-on learning experiences and create excitement towards the topic of entrepreneurship. 

Students entered in teams of one to five with 58 teams signing up to compete. As in previous years, students had to complete three tasks to show the judges the feasibility of their business idea:

  • Task #1 — create their product or service
  • Task #2 — create and develop a marketing and promotion plan
  • Task #3 — complete a financial plan which includes costing, pricing, sales forecasting, and profit projections

Students worked hard on their business ideas starting in February and teams were judged throughout the competition by business professionals (the “Dragons”) from many areas of the community.

Out of the 58 teams that started out in the competition, 44 teams were eliminated following the judging of Task #1 and Task #2. — 14 student teams competed in the third and final task of the Dragons’ Den Competition and were invited to the awards luncheon as finalists.  The first place winners from Kelowna, Penticton and Vernon will move on to the Regional competition on June 7th at the Kelowna Okanagan College Campus.

A prize of $1,800 was awarded to the winning Secondary School team, with a $750 prize going to the team that comes in 2nd place.

The Middle School winning team took home $750, and the 2nd place team won a prize of $250.

Third place team winners in both categories received bronze medals. All finalists received a gift bag containing items donated by sponsors from our business community. All students who made it through to the third and final task to complete the Dragons’ Den Young Entrepreneur Competition are to be commended and congratulated for their accomplishment!

The 2011 Award winners are:

Secondary School 1st Place Winner
TWINN Designs from Okanagan Mission Secondary
Andrew Dibiase, Jonah Janko, Curyn Procter and Cory Janko
Product: Unique graphic T-Shirts and bamboo clothing

Secondary School 2nd Place Winner
Tournament Pro from Kelowna Secondary School
Terry Lee and Aaron Gubeli
Product: tournament software that allows amateur sports tournaments to have access to real time scores, brackets, and league information

Secondary School 3rd Place Winner
Triple R Tramp Bikes from Okanagan Mission Secondary
Trevor Tuck, Dylan Decker, Colton Cheney, Shelby Miller and Marcel Nystrom
Product:  modified bike that is made for the trampoline

Middle School 1st Place Winner
Delight in Every Bite from Constable Neil Bruce Middle School
Baylie Beselt, Emma Tucker and Kennedy Fletcher
Product: Designer Cupcake Parties

Middle School 2nd Place Winner
Jelly Pillows from KLO Middle School
Anika Hodgson and Meagan Arcari
Product: Pillow cases with a pocket for hot and cold packs

Middle School 3rd Place Winner
ReLeaf Masks from Springvalley Middle School
Megan Roeske, Megan Vanderburg
Product:  cotton & peppermint eye mask to soothe migraines and headaches

Innovation awards were provided to the team that showed the most creativity and innovation in the development of their business idea.

Secondary School Innovation Award of $500 sponsored by School District 23 Career Life Programs
Triple R Tramp Bikes from Okanagan Mission Secondary
Trevor Tuck, Dylan Decker, Colton Cheney, Shelby Miller and Marcel Nystrom
Product:  modified bike that is made for the trampoline

Secondary School Innovation Award of $250 sponsored by Okanagan College School of Business
The Rent Network from Kelowna Senior Secondary
Daniel Schaefer and Davis Froese
Product: online based market place designed to connect owners of goods and services across the
Okanagan valley to potential customers wishing to acquire items for rent

Middle School Innovation Award Winner of $250 sponsored by Log Barn 1912
EMRAD from Constable Neil Bruce Middle School
Emma Andreen, Rachael Dunlop and Rachel Dunn
Product: bra-kit, a pouch that attaches to a bra to hold money, etc.

Trade Show Awards were provided to the teams with the best display and promotion of their product or service.

Secondary School Trade Show Award Winner of $250 sponsored by Doak Sherriff LLP
 TWINN Designs from Okanagan Mission Secondary
Andrew Dibiase, Jonah Janko, Curyn Procter and Cory Janko
Product: Unique graphic T-Shirts and bamboo clothing

Middle School Trade Show Award Winner of $250 sponsored by Kalala Organic Winery
Dogs n Treats from Constable Neil Bruce Middle School
Cheyenne Nelson and Alexis Botbijl
Product: Healthy dog treats

In addition to the sponsors above, we would like to extend a heart-felt thank you to Beelineweb.com, Fortis BC, Women’s Enterprise Centre and Community Futures of the Central Okanagan for their commitment to making this event so successful. Continued support of this program has helped make the vision a reality by helping to offset the cost of the program supplies, the luncheon and awards. 



Read more Kelowna News

22925


Recent Trending





20009




FEATURED Property
15517975041 Redstem Street
5 bedrooms 3 baths
$499,900
more details
image2image2image2
Click here to feature your property
Please wait... loading



23041




23735

Kelowna SPCA Featured Pet

Nico
Nico Kelowna SPCA >




20011



23976



Okanagan Quick Links City of Kelowna
Airport Arrivals
Airport Departures
Kelowna Discussion Forum
Kelowna's Cultural District
Kelowna Transit
Kelowna Road Closures
William R. Bennett Bridge
Tourism Kelowna
Central Okanagan
Regional District

District of Peachland
District of Lake Country
Interior Health
UBC Okanagan
Okanagan College
School District 23
Okanagan Regional Library


Kelowna City Council Audio
Audio
October 27, 2014 @ 1:30 pm
Live broadcasts, archives, schedule >


Member of BC Press Council
23688